La Toya Jackson Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 128
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

La Toya Jackson Biography
La Toya Jackson Videos
La Toya Jackson Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for La Toya Jackson
La Toya Jackson Questions
Post a Quote for La Toya Jackson
Born on May 29
Famous People Born in Gary Indiana United States of America
 

La Toya Jackson Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

La Toya Jackson has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


La Toya Jackson Questions

- Why is La Toya Jackson famous?... by Mary

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

La Toya Jackson

 Q:        
La Toya Jackson La Toya Jackson was born on 29th May, 1956 in Gary, Indiana, USA ) to Joseph and Katherine Jackson and is an American singer-songwriter, musician, author, television personality and actress.

Biography and Career

La Toya Jackson is the fifth of nine children. La Toya was a shy homebody. After her mother became a member of the Jehovah's Witnesses in 1965, La Toya, along with her brother Michael, followed. She would spend some of her time (alongside her mother) preaching door-to-door.

She had a career as a singer throughout the 1980s and 1990s, and returned to music in 2004 with her Billboard charting songs "Just Wanna Dance" and "Free the World". A forthcoming album, Startin' Over, has yet to be released. She is also the first Jackson sister to pursue a career in music.

By 1974, at sixteen, La Toya joined her brothers in the spotlight with a tap dancing routine when her father arranged for them to perform shows in Las Vegas, among other cities. Jackson aspired to be an attorney specializing in business law. She attended college for a short time before her father insisted that she pursue a career in show business like the rest of the family.

In 1976 and 1977, La Toya and her sisters Rebbie and Janet appeared in all twelve episodes of "The Jacksons", a variety program on CBS.

In 1978 during the filming of The Wiz La Toya traveled with her brother to New York. Sharing an apartment, it was the first time either of them had lived elsewhere as adults.

General Appearance

Birth Name : LaToya Yvonne Jackson
Nickname : Toy-Toy
Height : 5' 4'' (1.64 m)
Genres : Pop, R&B, Dance
Years Active : 1976–present

Why do we like La Toya Jackson

We like La Toya Jackson because she appeared in all twelve episodes of "The Jacksons", a variety program on CBS.

Why do La Toya Jackson famous

La Toya Jackson is famous as American singer-songwriter, musician, author, television personality and actress.

 

La Toya Jackson Videos
La Toya Jackson speaks about Michael in 1994

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: gemini, gary, 1956, musician

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 24 July '09


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :