Bern Nadette Stanis Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,190
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Bern Nadette Stanis Biography
Bern Nadette Stanis Videos
Bern Nadette Stanis Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Bern Nadette Stanis
Bern Nadette Stanis Questions
Post a Quote for Bern Nadette Stanis
Born on December 22
Famous People Born in Brooklyn New York United States
Famous Capricorn Personalities
Famous Black People
 

Bern Nadette Stanis Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Bern Nadette Stanis has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Bern Nadette Stanis Questions

- when did she marry and how many children... by Raynal

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Bern Nadette Stanis

 Q:        
Bern Nadette Stanis Bern Nadette Stanis was born on 22nd December, 1953 in Brooklyn, New York, USA is an American actress best known for her role as the strong-willed Thelma Evans on the CBS sitcom, Good Times. She is of African American descent.

Biography and Career

But there's much more to her then that. In the 70s, BernNadette Stanis was the personification of Black Beauty. As sophisticated and graceful as she was, she still became TV's first Black sex symbol or "It" girl. Thelma/BernNadette and The Evans Family also proved many stereotypes wrong about the ghetto and the young black girl, like for instance...that all Black girls and Black families in the ghetto had no hopes, dreams, or class.

Thelma showed that a "ghetto girl" had hopes and dreams, intelligence, respect, dignity and grace, and it wasn't just acting, BernNadette was that naturally. She introduced a new definitive image of the young Black girl and woman.

She was a wonderful, graceful dancer which she displayed several times on Good Times. In everything BernNadette did it was marked with delicacy with diminutive beauty, form, or grace.

Her grace and beauty was a welcoming presence on TV in the 1970s and still is today and will be as long as there's a TV. Her dramatic, comedic charm, witty one-liners, daintiness, winsomeness, sexy but innocent image, were versatile qualities that made her a great talent and great favorite who'll never be forgotten.

Stanis played the role of middle child Thelma Evans on Good Times from its run from 1974 to 1979. After Good Times ended, she made appearances on several television shows, including The Cosby Show and What's Happening Now!!. She and former co-star Jimmie Walker lent their voices to a radio spot for AT&T. Stanis was most recently seen in a Nationwide Insurance commercial.

General Appearance

Birth Name : Bernadette Stanislaus
Nickname : Bern

Why do we like Bern Nadette Stanis

We like Bern Nadette Stanis because she is TV's first Black sex symbol.

Why do Bern Nadette Stanis famous

Bern Nadette Stanis is famous as Thelma from Good Times!

Bern Nadette Stanis Lists
American actors
American television actors
African American actors
American people of Greek descent
Juilliard School alumni
People from Brooklyn
American people of Puerto Rican descent
1953 births
Living people


 

Bern Nadette Stanis Videos
Bern Nadette Stanis Talks to Garrard McClendon

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: capricorn, 1953, actor, brooklyn

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :