Kathryn Hays Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 575
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Kathryn Hays Biography
Kathryn Hays Videos
Kathryn Hays Movies
Kathryn Hays Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Kathryn Hays
Ask a Question about Kathryn Hays
Post a Quote for Kathryn Hays
Born on July 26
Famous People Born in Princeton Illinois United States of America
 

Kathryn Hays Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Kathryn Hays has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Kathryn Hays

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Kathryn Hays

 Q:   Ask a Question about Kathryn Hays       
Kathryn Hays Kathryn Hays was born on 26th July, in Princeton, Illinois, in 1933.

Biography and Career

Kathryn hays was born in Princeton, but grew up in Joliet,m Illinois. Her first television appearance was in 'The Merv Griffith Show' (1966), where she appeared as herself, and later on, in 'The Hollywood Squares' (1967), with guest appearances in 15 episodes.

Following these appearances, Kathryn appeared in more than 50 television series, including 'The High Chapparal' (1968) , 'Star Trek' (1968) , 'This Savage Land' (1968), 'Run for Your Life' (1966), 'The Man from U.N.C.L.E' (1965), 'The Alfred Hitchcock Tour' (1965), 'Cade's Country' (1972), and 'Night Gallery' (1972). She received an Emmy Award nomination for her appearance in Star Trek, and since then, the show's creator, had be en writing roles for her in every project he had.

Her most notable television credit is her role as Kim Hughes in CBS' 'As The World Turns', for 36 years. The show had a 30th Anniversary show in 1986.

Kathryn's feature film credits include starring roles in 'Countrepoint' (1967), 'Yuma' (1971), 'Ride Beyond Vengeance' (1966) and 'Lady Bug, Lady Bug' (1963).

Her work on stage has also received much acclaim, where she had feature roles for 'Mary, Mary' with Barbara Bel Geddes and Barry Nelson, and 'The Irregular Verb to Love' with Claudette Colbert and Cyril Ritchard. Additional theatre credit include 'A Little Night Music' in New York, and 'Follies'.

Kathryn had married and divorced 3 times. Her most notable marriage was to Glenn Ford, to whom she was married from 1966 to 1969. She currently stays in 3 homes located Manhattan, Connecticut, and Brideport.


General appearance

Birth Name: Kay Piper
Nickname: None
Height: 5' 6' (170cm)

Why do we like Kathryn Hays?

We like Kathryn Hays as she is a very talented actress on stage, film and television.


Why is Kathryn Hays Famous?

Kathryn Hays is famous, as she has won the Soap Opera Digest Award for Editor's Choice in 1998, for Outstanding Lead Actress: Daytime in 1991 and for Outstanding Support Actress: Daytime in 1990.

Kathryn Hays Lists
1933 births
Living people
Actors from Illinois
American soap opera actors
American television actors
People from Joliet, Illinois
People from Princeton, Illinois


 
Kathryn Hays Movies

No photo available
Ladybug Ladybug
Ride Beyond Vengeance
Counterpoint
No photo available
This Savage Land
Kathryn Hays Filmography
 

Kathryn Hays Videos
SOD honors Kathryn Hays and Don Hastings

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: 1933, leo, actress, princeton

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 11 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :