Zola Taylor Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,754
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Zola Taylor Biography
Zola Taylor Videos
Zola Taylor Movies
Zola Taylor Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Zola Taylor
Ask a Question about Zola Taylor
Post a Quote for Zola Taylor
Born on March 17
Passed Away on April 30
Famous People Born in Los Angeles United States
Famous Pisces Personalities
Famous Black People
 

Zola Taylor Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Zola Taylor has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Zola Taylor

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Zola Taylor

 Q:   Ask a Question about Zola Taylor       
Zola Taylor Zola Taylor was born on 17 March 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA and died on 30 April 2007 in Riverside, California, USA. She was a famous singer and actress.

Biography and Career:

From the child hood Zola was interested in music, after education she was struggling to be a singer. She was spotted by Herb Reed a Founding Platters member. Zola Taylor was the first female member of the 1950s R&B group The Platters who broke gender barriers and was elected to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Because of Zola Platter group gave best albums to the audiences after that other groups started hiring female singers for them. Zola had a voice that every one liked. She knew her harmony parts and charmed audiences with her smile and beauty. In 1998 she was portrayed by Halle Berry in the film Why Do Fools Fall in Love.

She became famous and earned success.

During her career she released number of albums. She married with Frankie Lymon in 1959. She and two other women all claimed to be Frankie Lymon's widow and fought over his royalties upon his death.

General appearance:

Birth name: Zoletta Lynn Taylor
Date of Birth: 17 March 1938
Date of Death: 30 April 2007

Why is Zola Taylor famous?

Zola Taylor is famous as a singer and an actress. She released number of albums during her career and worked into the movies.

Why do we like Zola Taylor?

We like Zola Taylor because of her singing and acting talent. She had good voice and was looking beautiful.

Zola Taylor Lists
1938 births
2007 deaths
African American singers
American pop singers
American rhythm and blues singers
The Platters members
RPM Records artists
Mercury Records artists
People from Los Angeles, California
Deaths from pneumonia
Infectious disease deaths in California


 
Zola Taylor Movies

No photo available
Rock Around the Clock
No photo available
Carnival Rock
No photo available
Rock All Night
No photo available
Girls Town
Zola Taylor Filmography
 

Zola Taylor Videos
Zola Taylor - Live at Trump's Taj Mahal

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: pisces, singer, los angeles, 1934

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 18 August '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :