Yul Brynner Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 652
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Yul Brynner Biography
Yul Brynner Videos
Yul Brynner Pictures
Yul Brynner Movies
Yul Brynner Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Yul Brynner
Yul Brynner Questions
Post a Quote for Yul Brynner
Born on July 11
Passed Away on October 10
Famous People Born in Vladivostok Russia United States
Famous Cancer Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Yul Brynner Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Yul Brynner has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Yul Brynner Questions

- Where can I get free pictures or photos of Yul Brynner?... by Lauren

- What did Yul Brynner die of? ... by Jessica

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Yul Brynner

 Q:        
Yul Brynner Yul Brynner was born on 11 July 1920 in Vladivostok, Russia and died on 10 October 1985 in New York, USA from lung cancer.

Biography and Career:

Yul Brynner was the son of Boris Bryner, a Swiss-Russian engineer and inventor and Marousia Blagovidova the daughter of a Russian doctor. He was named Yuli in his child hood. When his mother came to Paris with him he became musician and started playing guitar in the night clubs and worked as a trapeze artist with the famed Cirque d'Hiver Company.

In 1941 he traveled to the US to study acting from Michael Chekhov and in New York he debuted as Fabian in Twelfth Night. In 1944 he worked in TV series Mr Jones and His Neighbors. After that he played with Mary Martin on Broadway in 'Lute Song'. In 1948 he and his wife Virginia Gilmore s tarred in TV show Mr. and Mrs.

In 1949 he made his film debut in Port of New York. Brynner played role of the King in Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II's musical "The King and I". He became famous and won the Oscar for Best actor. Brynner married with Virginia Gilmore, Doris Kleiner, Jacqueline de Croisset and Kathy Lee.

General appearance:

Birth name: Yuli Borisovich Bryner
Date of Birth: 11 July 1920
Date of Death: 10 October 1985
Height: 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Why is Yul Brynner famous?

Yul Brynner is famous as an actor. He worked in number of movies and in TV shows during his career.

Why do we like Yul Brynner?

We like Yul Brynner because of his good acting talent. He is best known for his role as the king in Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II's musical "The King and I".

Yul Brynner Lists
1920 births
1985 deaths
American film actors
American actors of Asian descent
American stage actors
Best Actor Academy Award winners
Cancer deaths in New York
Deaths from lung cancer
People from Vladivostok
Russian film actors
Russian television actors
Russian stage actors
American people of Russian descent
Soviet immigrants to the United States
Spaghetti Western actors
Tony Award winners


 
Yul Brynner Movies

No photo available
The King and I
No photo available
The Ten Commandments
No photo available
The Brothers Karamazov
No photo available
The Buccaneer
No photo available
Solomon and Sheba
No photo available
The Journey
No photo available
The Sound and the Fury
No photo available
Surprise Package
No photo available
The Magnificent Seven
No photo available
Goodbye Again
No photo available
Escape from Zahrain
No photo available
Taras Bulba
No photo available
Kings of the Sun
No photo available
Flight from Ashiya
No photo available
Invitation to a Gunfighter
Yul Brynner Filmography
 

Yul Brynner Videos
Yul Brynner - Anti-Smoking Commercial

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1920, cancer, actor, vladivostok

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :