Woody Strode Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 505
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Woody Strode Biography
Woody Strode Videos
Woody Strode Pictures
Woody Strode Movies
Woody Strode Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Woody Strode
Woody Strode Questions
Post a Quote for Woody Strode
Born on July 25
Passed Away on December 31
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California United States
Famous Leo Actors
Famous People who Studied at University of California
Famous Black People
Famous People of 190 cm
Famous People of 93 kg
 

Woody Strode Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Woody Strode has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Woody Strode Questions

- Can you show me some images of Woody Strode?... by Paige

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Woody Strode

 Q:        
Woody Strode Woody Strode was born on 25 July, 1914 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He died on 31 December 1994 in Glendora, California, USA from lung cancer. He was a famous actor and sportsman.

Biography and Career:

Initially Strode was interested in football; he played several games for college football team. Strode played for the Los Angeles Rams and several seasons for the Calgary Stampeders in the Canadian Football League and finally he became a football star at UCLA. Strode was also a professional wrestler.

After meeting with director John Ford he became the part of Hollywood. He appeared in four Ford motion pictures and became the part of Ford family. In 1960 he played a role of powerful gladiator who does battle with Kirk Douglas in Spartacus.

In 1960 he was nominated for a Golden Globe award for best supporting actor in Spartacus. Strode worked in number of movies during his career like Sundown, The Ten Commandments, Pork Chop Hill. He also worked in a TV series Jungle Jim.

Strode married with Luana Strode in 1940 but unfortunately she died in 1980, Strode had two children from her. After that he married with Tina in 1982.

General appearance:

Birth name: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode
Date of Birth: 25 July, 1914
Date of Death: 31 December 1994
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Why is Woody Strode famous?

Woody Strode is famous as an actor and football player. He played different roles during his career in movies and in TV shows.

Why do we like Woody Strode?

We like Woody Strode because of his good acting talent and as a good football player. He is best known for his role of powerful gladiator who does battle with Kirk Douglas in Spartacus.

Woody Strode Lists
American film actors
Spaghetti Western actors
Western (genre) film actors
American football tight ends
Calgary Stampeders players
Los Angeles Rams players
UCLA Bruins football players
University of California, Los Angeles alumni
People from Los Angeles, California
Cancer deaths in California
Deaths from lung cancer
Burials at Riverside National Cemetery
1914 births
1994 deaths


 
Woody Strode Movies

Bride of the Gorilla
No photo available
The Lion Hunters
No photo available
African Treasure
Androcles and the Lion
No photo available
Caribbean
No photo available
City Beneath the Sea
Demetrius and the Gladiators
No photo available
Jungle Gents
No photo available
Jungle Man-Eaters
The Gambler from Natchez
No photo available
Son of Sinbad
The Ten Commandments
The Buccaneer
Pork Chop Hill
Sergeant Rutledge
Woody Strode Filmography
 

Woody Strode Videos
WOODY STRODE PART 1 FOOTBALL HEROES

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1914, leo, actor

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 06 June '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :