Wolfman Jack Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 302
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Wolfman Jack Biography
Wolfman Jack Videos
Wolfman Jack Movies
Wolfman Jack Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Wolfman Jack
Ask a Question about Wolfman Jack
Post a Quote for Wolfman Jack
Born on January 21
Passed Away on July 1
Famous People Born in Brooklyn New York United States of America
 

Wolfman Jack Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Wolfman Jack has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Wolfman Jack

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Wolfman Jack

 Q:   Ask a Question about Wolfman Jack       
Wolfman Jack Wolfman Jack was born on 21 January, 1938 in Brooklyn, New York, USA and died on 1 July, 1995 in North Carolina, USA from heart attack. He was a famous radio personality.

Biography and Career:

Robert smith was a son of Anson Weston Smith a school teacher, writer, editor, and executive vice president of the Financial World and Rosamund Small. He was an avid fan of R&B music and disc jockeys from the child hood.

Upon graduation in 1960 Smith joined the National Academy of Broadcasting in Washington, DC. In 1962 he moved to country music station KCIJ-AM in Shreveport, Louisiana to be the station manager as well as the morning disc jockey.

Smith adopted the Moondog theme of famous Disc jockey Allen Freed and adds his own sound effects to it and adopted a new name for him sel f Wolfman Jack.

His character was based on the manner and style of bluesman howlin Wolf. During his career Wolfman Jack made public appearences as a Master of Ceremonies for rock bands at local LosAngeles and California clubs.

He released two albums Wolfman Jack and Through The Ages on the Wooden Nickel label. In 1973 he appeared him self in the film American Graffiti directed by George Luca's.

He had married with Lou Smith and had two children Joy Rene Smith and Tod Weston Smith.

General appearance:

Birth name: Robert Weston Smith
Date of Birth: 21 January, 1938

Why is Wolfman Jack famous?

Wolfman Jack is famous as a radio personality. During his career he worked in movies and in TV shows also.

Why do we like Wolfman Jack?

We like Wolfman Jack because of his work as a radio personality. He is a famous disc jockey.

Wolfman Jack Lists
American film actors
American DJs
Deaths from myocardial infarction
Masters of Ceremonies
Mexican radio personalities
People from Brooklyn
1938 births
1995 deaths
Cardiovascular disease deaths in North Carolina


 
Wolfman Jack Movies

The Seven Minutes
American Graffiti
No photo available
Hanging on a Star
More American Graffiti
Motel Hell
Mortuary Academy
The Return of Bruno
Midnight
No photo available
Fonz and the `Happy Days` Gang
Galactica 1980
No photo available
Wolf Rock Power Hour
Conquest Of The Earth
Wolfman Jack Filmography
 

Wolfman Jack Videos
Wolfman Jack Tribute

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1939, aquarius, brooklyn, radio personality

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :