Will Geer Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 3,014
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Will Geer Biography
Will Geer Videos
Will Geer Movies
Will Geer Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Will Geer
Ask a Question about Will Geer
Post a Quote for Will Geer
Born on March 9
Passed Away on April 22
Famous People Born in Frankfort Indiana United States of America
 

Will Geer Fan-Club


Will Geer has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Will Geer

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Will Geer

 Q:   Ask a Question about Will Geer       
Will Geer Will Geer was born on 9 March 1902 in Frankfort, Indiana, USA and died on 22 April 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was an American actor and social activist.

Biography and Career:

Initially Will Geer wanted to become a botanist. He earned a master's degree at the University of Chicago and became a member of Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity but very soon he turned himself towards acting.

In 1928 he worked in Cradle Will Rock, Of Mice and Men, and in numerous plays. From 1948 to 1951, he appeared in more than a dozen movies, including Winchester 73, Broken Arrow, and Bright Victory.

In 1934 he became a member of the Communist Party of the United States and gave support to a labor strike of the port of San Francisco. Geer also became a reader of the West Coast Commun ist newspaper, the People's World.

In 1950's he was black listed for refusing to testify before the House Committee on Un-American Activities. After that he played several seasons at the American Shakespeare Festival in Stratford.

In 1964 he was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Musical for 110 in the Shade. He married with Herta in 1934 and they divorced in 1954 after 3 children.

General appearance:

Birth name: William Aughe Ghere
Date of Birth: 9 March 1902
Date of Death: 22 April 1978
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)

Why is Will Geer famous?

Will Geer is famous as an American actor and social activist. He is best known for his portrayal of Grandpa Zebulon Tyler Walton for the TV series The Waltons.

Why do we like Will Geer?

We like Will Geer because of his good acting talent and social activities. He worked in number of movies and in TV shows.

Will Geer Lists
1902 births
1978 deaths
People from Clinton County, Indiana
Members of the Communist Party USA
Actors from Indiana
American film actors
American television actors
Deaths from respiratory failure
Disease-related deaths in California
Hollywood blacklist


 
Will Geer Movies

Broken Arrow
Comanche Territory
No photo available
The Kid from Texas
To Please a Lady
No photo available
Bright Victory
Double Crossbones
The Barefoot Mailman
No photo available
The Tall Target
Salt of the Earth
No photo available
Advise & Consent
Black Like Me
Seconds
In Cold Blood
Bandolero!
The Reivers
Will Geer Filmography
 

Will Geer Videos
A Tribute To Will Geer

irrelevant
11
broken



Tags: 1902, pisces, actor, frankfort

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 11 May '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :