Whoopi Goldberg Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, News, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 58
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Whoopi Goldberg Biography
Whoopi Goldberg Videos
Whoopi Goldberg Movies
Whoopi Goldberg News
Whoopi Goldberg Lists
Whoopi Goldberg Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Whoopi Goldberg
Whoopi Goldberg Questions
Whoopi Goldberg Quotes
Born on November 13
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States
Famous Scorpio Actresses
Famous People who Studied at Washington Irving High School
Famous Atheist People
Famous Black People
Famous People of 165 cm
 

Whoopi Goldberg Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Whoopi Goldberg has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Whoopi Goldberg Questions

- How did Whoopi Goldberg become famous?... by Alexandra

- Where can I find a photo of Whoopi Goldberg?... by Zoe

- What was whoopi goldbergas doing in 1978?... by Dinaw

- Where can I find Alvin Martin and Whoopi Goldberg photos?... by maria

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Whoopi Goldberg

 Q:        
Whoopi Goldberg Whoopi Goldberg was born on November 13, 1955 in New York City, U.S. She is an American Actress, Singer-Song Writer and Emmy Award winning talk Show Host.

Biography and Career:

Whoopi is the daughter of Emma and Robert James Johnson. Her mother Emma was a nurse and father Robert James was a clergyman. From the child hood she was interested in acting. In 1985 Goldberg made her film debut in the movie The Color Purple and played a role of Celie mistreated black women in the South.

Her name was nominated for the Academy Award as the Best Actress and she won her first Golden Globe Award for her role Celie in the film The Color Purple. In 1990 she won second Golden Globe and an Academy Award for Best supporting Actress for the movie Ghost. She has worked in number of movies lik e Sister, Made in America, How Stella Got Her Groove Back and Rat Race.

She has been nominated for 13 Emmy Awards for her work on television. She was the co-producer and center square of the latest edition game show Hollywood Square from 1998 to 2002. She has achieved success on Broadway and in the music industry. She has won a British Academy film Award and four people's choice Awards.

General appearance:

Birth name: Caryn Elaine Johnson
Nickname: Da Whoop
Date of Birth: 13 November 1955
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Why is Whoopi Goldberg famous?

Whoopi Goldberg is famous as a movie actress, singer and song writer. She has worked in number of movies as well as in T.V shows.

Why do we like Whoopi Goldberg?

We like Whoopi Goldberg because of her good acting talent. She has won two Golden globe awards for her excellent performances.
Whoopi Goldberg News
Whoopi Goldberg is struggling to cope after her mom's death (November 03, 2010)

Whoopi Goldberg Lists
20 Most Famous Movies of Whoopi Goldberg (June 28, 2009)
1955 births
Living people
Actors from New York
African American actors
African American comedians
African American television actors
American comedians
American film actors
American pro-choice activists
American talk radio hosts
American television actors
American television talk show hosts
American voice actors
BAFTA winners (people)
Best Supporting Actress Academy Award winners
Daytime Emmy Award winners
Grammy Award winners
LGBT rights activists from the United States
Mark Twain Prize recipients
People from New York City
People of Guinea-Bissauan descent
Women comedians


 
Whoopi Goldberg Movies

The Color Purple
Burglar
Fatal Beauty
The Telephone
Beverly Hills Brats
No photo available
Comicitis
Homer and Eddie
Ghost
The Long Walk Home
No photo available
Blackbird Fly
House Party 2
Soapdish
Sarafina!
Sister Act
No photo available
The Magical World of Chuck Jones
Whoopi Goldberg Filmography
 

Whoopi Goldberg Videos
Whoopi Goldberg - Sister Act - Oh Maria

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1955, scorpio, actress, new york city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 28 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :