Victoria Abril Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 70
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Victoria Abril Biography
Victoria Abril Videos
Victoria Abril Pictures
Victoria Abril Movies
Victoria Abril Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Victoria Abril
Ask a Question about Victoria Abril
Post a Quote for Victoria Abril
Born on July 4
Famous People Born in Madrid Spain
 

Victoria Abril Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Victoria Abril has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Victoria Abril

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Victoria Abril

 Q:   Ask a Question about Victoria Abril       
Victoria Abril Victoria Abril was born on July 4, 1959 in Madrid. She is a famous Spanish film actress.

Biography and Career:

Victoria began studying as a ballet dancer at the age of seven and started acting in the mid 70's. She became famous when she worked for two years in the popular television shows Uno, dos, tres, responda otra vez as secretary in Spain in 1976.

She also made films in France, Italy and Iceland simultaneously working in Spain. She has worked in more than 60 films in France, Italy and her native Spain. She was first introduced to American audiences in the controversial Atame! (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! , 1990) directed by Pedro Almodovar, she earned Goya Best Actress nomination for her performance. She is one of the most popular and respected actress of Europe.

Abril made her major screen debut in the 1976 drama Vincente Aranda's Cambio de Sexo, in the same year she played a role of Spanish Queen in her first English language film Robin and Marina.

She is interested in singing also; in 2005 she made her debut with a bossanova-jazz album called PutchEros do Brasil. She has won the Best Actress Prize at the Berlin International Film Festival for her performance in Vincente Aranda's Amantes in 1991.

She married with the director Gerard de Battista and has two sons Martin and Felix.

General appearance:

Birth name: Victoria Merida Rojas
Date of Birth: July 4, 1959

Why is Victoria Abril famous?

Victoria Abril is famous as Spanish film actress, she is best known for her role in the controversial Atame! (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! , 1990).

Why do we like Victoria Abril?

We like Victoria Abril because she has good acting and singing talent. She has played different roles during her career. She has won Goya Award once.

Victoria Abril Lists
1959 births
Living people
People from Madrid
Spanish film actors
Spanish actors
Best Actress Goya Award winners
Spanish female singers
Spanish singers
Spanish expatriates
Spanish-language singers
French-language singers
Portuguese-language singers
English-language singers
Italian-language singers


 
Victoria Abril Movies

Robin and Marian
On the Line
Max mon amour
Jimmy Hollywood
Don`t Tempt Me
The Moon In The Gutter
Kaena: The Prophecy
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
Law Of Desire
Victoria Abril Filmography
 

Victoria Abril Videos
Olala! Victoria Abril

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: cancer, madrid, actor, 1959

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 06 November '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :