Trini Alvarado Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 500
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Trini Alvarado Biography
Trini Alvarado Videos
Trini Alvarado Pictures
Trini Alvarado Movies
Trini Alvarado Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Trini Alvarado
Ask a Question about Trini Alvarado
Post a Quote for Trini Alvarado
Born on January 10
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States of America

Trini Alvarado Fan-Club


Trini Alvarado has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Ask a Question about Trini Alvarado

Famous Tags

actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Trini Alvarado

 Q:   Ask a Question about Trini Alvarado       
Trini Alvarado Trini Alvarado was born on January 10, 1967 in New York City and she is an American actress.

Biography and Career

Trini Alvarado was born on January 10, 1967 in New York City and she is an American actress and she is known for her performances as Margaret "Meg" March in the 1994 film adaptation of Louisa May Alcott's novel Little Women and Lucy Lynskey in the comedy/horror film The Frighteners.

She also has notable stage performances to her credit and considerable singing talent. Her latest appearance was on the Fox show. She is the daughter of Sylvia, a Puerto Rican flamenco dancer, and Domingo Alvarado, a Spanish-born flamenco singer. She attended the Professional Children's School and also studied at Fordham University.

Her induction into show business came at the t ender age of seven when she joined her family's dance troupe, and that led to roles on stage, including the role of Melinda in Elizabeth Swados' Broadway musical Runaways. She was featured on the song Lullaby From Baby to Baby along with Karen Evans, which Swados herself calls the theme song of the musical.

She also appeared in the ABC Afterschool Special A Movie Star's Daughter as Dena McKain, her first of two appearances in the series. Her second would come with the 1981 special Starstruck.

She also had roles in a string of TV shows and movies before gracing the big screen again in Gillian Armstrong's. She also took on the role of Anne Frank in the off Broadway musical Yours, Anne, singing on many of the play's musical numbers.

Alvarado would get the chance to work with director Gillian Armstrong again on the 1994 film adaptation of Little Wome. After making an appearance in the last few minutes of Paulie as the grown-up Marie Altweather, She would not grace the big screen again until 2007, as a seemingly perfect housewife in the critically acclaimed film Little Children.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Trinidad Alvarado
Birth: January 10, 1967

Why do we like Trinidad Alvarado?

We like her because of good acting and her talents.

Why is Trinidad Alvarado famous?

She is famous because she is one of the popular American actress.

Trini Alvarado Lists
1967 births
Living people
Actors from New York
American film actors
American child actors
American television actors
People from New York City
American people of Puerto Rican descent
American people of Spanish descent

Trini Alvarado Movies

No photo available
The Magic Pony Ride
No photo available
Big Apple Birthday
Rich Kids
Times Square
Mrs. Soffel
Sweet Lorraine
No photo available
The Chair
American Blue Note
The Babe
Little Women
The Perez Family
The Frighteners
Trini Alvarado Filmography

Trini Alvarado Videos
The Trini Alvarado Action Figure


Trini Alvarado Relationships
[edit relationships]
Robert McNeill
Robert McNeill and Trini Alvarado

Tags: capricorn, new york city, actor, 1967

[edit tags]

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 22 February '11

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :