Tracy McGrady Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 135
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Tracy McGrady Biography
Tracy McGrady Videos
Tracy McGrady Pictures
Tracy McGrady Movies
Tracy McGrady Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tracy McGrady
Tracy McGrady Questions
Post a Quote for Tracy McGrady
Born on May 24
Famous People Born in Bartow Florida United States of America
Famous Gemini Sportives
 

Tracy McGrady Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Tracy McGrady has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Tracy McGrady Questions

- Can I get an image of Tracy McGrady?... by John

- who is vince carter for tracy mcgrady?... by Mario jr

Famous Tags


football   tennis   basketball   tennis player   1980   football player   1982   baseball   1977   1978   player   sportiv   sportive   1975   boxer   1979   1981   pisces   1985   professional   1976   leo   wrestler   basketball player   virgo   taurus   1987   1972   soccer   aquarius   1984   capricorn   libra   cancer   gemini   1983  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Tracy McGrady

 Q:        
Tracy McGrady Tracy McGrady was born on May 24, 1979. He is an American professional basketball player.

Biography and Career

Tracy McGrady was born on May 24, 1979 in Bartow, Florida. He started playing basket ball at high school level first and played at high school basketball at Auburndale High School in Auburndale, Florida for three years. Later on he was transferred to Mount Zion Christian Academy, in Durham, North Carolina.

McGrady created a national buzz after his performance in the Adidas ABCD Camp, where the best high school players in the U.S. are invited annually. He was named High School Player of the Year by USA Today.
In 1999 to 2000, McGrady's first breakout season was in NBA.

He was a starter in 34 games out of 79, averaging 15.4 points per game, and a career-high 1. 9 blocks per game. Mc Grady also competed in the 2000 Slam Dunk Contest, finishing third, behind Carter and Steve Francis.

In the mid 2000, McGrady was dealt to the Orlando Magic in a sign-and-trade deal for a first round pick. At season's end he was presented with the 2001 NBA Most Improved Player Award.

In the season 2002-2003, McGrady averaged 32.1 points per game and captured the NBA scoring title, becoming the youngest player to do so since the ABA-NBA merger.

In the 2003, 2004 season he once again captured the NBA scoring title, averaging 28 points per game, and set a career high with 62 points against the Washington Wizards on March, 2004. With this performance he became the fourth player in the past 12 years to score over 60 points in a game.

In the 2005 2006 season the Rockets were 2–15 in games he did not play in and 2–16 in games McGrady did not finish. While McGrady was injured for five games with his back injury the Rockets did not win a single game.

Finally on February 20, 2010, McGrady made his first game as a Knick as the Knicks faced the Oklahoma City Thunder at home. He scored 26 points and it was his first 25-point game since January 9, 2009 as he did not play much between because of his back injury.

McGrady has four children, daughters Layla Clarice, Laycee Aloe, and sons Laymen Lamar, Layden, with his wife CleRenda Harris, whom he had dated for 10 years.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Tracy Lamar McGrady, Jr.
Birth: May 24, 1979

Why do we like Tracy McGrady?

We like him because he is a great American basket ball player.

Why is Tracy McGrady Famous?

He is famous because of his game as a basket ball player of United States.

Tracy McGrady Lists
1979 births
African American basketball players
Living people
Houston Rockets players
McDonald's High School All-Americans
National Basketball Association high school draftees
New York Knicks players
Orlando Magic players
People from Florida
Toronto Raptors draft picks
Toronto Raptors players
Shooting guards
Small forwards


 
Tracy McGrady Movies

Like Mike
No photo available
The Buried Life
Tracy McGrady Filmography
 

Tracy McGrady Videos
Tracy McGrady Complete Highlights Vs. Celtics 02-23-10

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: basketball player, bartow, 1979

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Sport Stars  - ( Sport Stars Archive)

Date Added: 24 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :