Tommy Mottola Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 790
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Tommy Mottola Biography
Tommy Mottola Videos
Tommy Mottola Pictures
Tommy Mottola Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tommy Mottola
Tommy Mottola Questions
Post a Quote for Tommy Mottola
Born on July 14
Famous People Born in Bronx New York USA
Famous Cancer Business People
Famous White People
 

Tommy Mottola Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Tommy Mottola has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Tommy Mottola Questions

- Can I get an image of Tommy Mottola?... by Jason

- What happened to Tommy Mottola and Mariah Carey? ... by Emma

Famous Tags


business   business man   businessman   libra   1942   1956   1940   company   united states   ceo   new york   1936   chairman   director   entrepreneur   1960   1966   1932   1888   1944   1969   cancer   1937   boston   businesswoman   1950   virgo   1955   queens   actor   1977   usa   leo   jewish   designer   founder  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Tommy Mottola

 Q:        
Tommy Mottola Tommy Mottala was born on 14th July 1949 in Bronx, New York, USA. He is an American music executive and the co-owner of Casablanca Records in a joint venture with Universal Music Group.

Biography and Career:

In 1967 Tommy Mottala graduated from Iona Preparatory School in New Rochelle, New York. Later he did a course in Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York which he discontinued. Tommy Mottala always wanted music to be his career that was his only ambition. To make music as his career he did a few albums with CBS records. But he could not continue singing for a longer period.

Since he wanted to be in the music industry he started Champion Entertainment Organization Inc. Tommy Mottala also worked with Chappell music publishing company. At Chappell music publishing compa ny he was the mentor for rock performers Daryl Hall and John Oates.

In 1971 Tommy Mottala married Lisa Clark and they got separated in 1990. In 1993 he married the famous pop singer Mariah Carey and they got separated in 1998 and in 2000 he married Mexican singer Thalia.

We worked for Sony Music Entertainment the parent of Columbia Label for nearly 15 years.

In 1988 when Tommy Mottala was 37 years he was chosen by CBS Records Company to run the company. Later in 1988 Sony Corporation canceled their deal with CBS Records and named Tommy the president and CEO of the music division.

Tommy Mottala was the one who took Sony Corporation to greater heights and Sony Corporation became one of the most successful music companies. After he became the CEO of Sony Corporation it has expanded its business over 60 countries. He is very well known for singing, developing and promoting careers of pop singers like Mariah Carey, Marc Anthony, Barbra Streisand, Bruce Springsteen, Billy Joel, Celine Dion, Jennifer Lopez and many more.

Short Info:

Birth name: Thomas Daniel Mottola
Hobbies: he loves music
Being born on Jul 14, Tommy is a Cancer.
Tommy dated Lisa Clark and amongst other amorous encounters was Mariah Carey.

Why do we like Tommy Mottala?

We like Tommy Mottala because he is a very hard working person and he is a person who achieved what he wanted.

Why is Tommy Mottala famous?

He is famous because he is the CEO of Sony Corporation and he has been the mentor for many pop singers like Celine Dion, Jennifer Lopez, Billy Joel and many more.

Tommy Mottola Lists
Music industry executives
1949 births
American music managers
Mariah Carey
Living people
People from New York
People from New York City
People from New Rochelle, New York
People from the Bronx
American music industry executives
American people of Italian descent
A&R people
American Roman Catholics




 
Tommy Mottola Pictures

tommy mottola imagetommy mottola image1tommy mottola image2tommy mottola image3
tommy mottola image4tommy mottola imgtommy mottola phototommy mottola photo1
tommy mottola photo2tommy mottola pictommy mottola pic1tommy mottola picture
tommy mottola picture1tommy mottola picture2tommy mottola picture3tommy mottola picture4

 

Tommy Mottola Videos
TOMMY MOTTOLA ON MICHAEL JACKSON'S UNREALISED SONGS

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1949, cancer, bronx

[edit tags]


Category: Business people  - ( Business people Archive)

Date Added: 03 September '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :