Tommy Chong Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 516
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Tommy Chong Biography
Tommy Chong Videos
Tommy Chong Pictures
Tommy Chong Movies
Tommy Chong Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tommy Chong
Tommy Chong Questions
Post a Quote for Tommy Chong
Born on May 24
Famous People Born in Edmonton Canada
 

Tommy Chong Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Tommy Chong has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Tommy Chong Questions

- Does anyone have recent images of Tommy Chong?... by Cooper

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Tommy Chong

 Q:        
Tommy Chong Tommy Chong was born on May 24, 1938 in Edmonton, Alberta. He is a Canadian comedian, actor and musician.

Biography and Career

Tommy Chong was born on May 24, 1938 in Edmonton, Alberta and he is a Canadian comedian, actor and musician and he is also well known for his stereotypical portrayals of hippie era stoners. He is most widely known for his involvement in the marijuana themed Cheech & Chong comedy movies with Cheech Marin as well as playing the character Leo Chingkwake.

Chong graduated from Victoria Composite High School. When Tommy Chong was still young his family moved to Calgary, Alberta to a neighbourhood Chong refers to as the Dog Patch. He later went on to graduate from Victoria School back in Edmonton, Alberta.

He was playing guitar for a Calgary soul grou p called The Shades. The Shades moved to Vancouver, British Columbia, where the band's name changed to Little Daddy and The Bachelors.

They recorded a song, Too Much Monkey Business, Junior's Jerk. Together with bandmember Bobby Taylor, Chong opened a Vancouver nightclub in 1963 called the Blues Palace, formerly the Alma Theatre.

That group broke up shortly afterwards when he attempted to have the Vancouvers' contract halved, so that he, would constitute the group while other members would simply be regarded as sidemen and session artists.

He was married to his first wife, Maxine Sneed from 1960 until their divorce in 1970. He had two daughters Robbi and Rae Dawn from other relationships. He married his second wife Shelby Fiddis.

He has three children with her, sons Paris and Gilbran, and a daughter, Precious Chong.

Both Robbi and Rae Dawn have pursued careers in acting. Chong is certainly one of the most famous Asian Canadian hippies and among the most famous Asian Canadian comics of all time. In the late 1980s, Chong became a citizen of the United States.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Thomas B. Kin Chong
Birth: May 24, 1938

Why do we like Tommy Chong?

We like him because of his comedy and his acting and his music also.

Why is Tommy Chong Famous?

He is famous because of nice work as comedian and actor and musician.

Tommy Chong Lists
1938 births
Actors from Alberta
American film actors
American television actors
American cannabis activists
Asian Canadian actors
Canadian comedians
Canadian film actors
Canadian immigrants to the United States
Canadian people of Ulster-Scottish descent
Canadian voice actors
Canadian people of Chinese descent
Living people
Naturalized citizens of the United States
People from Calgary


 
Tommy Chong Movies

Up in Smoke
Nice Dreams
It Came from Hollywood
Things Are Tough All Over
Still Smokin
After Hours
Far Out Man
Tripwire
FernGully: The Last Rainforest
No photo available
Life After Sex
Senior Trip
Half Baked
The Wash
High Times Potluck
Pauly Shore Is Dead
Tommy Chong Filmography
 

Tommy Chong Videos
Q&A with Tommy Chong

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1938, edmonton, gemini, christian, actor

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 26 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :