Tom Welling Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 461
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Tom Welling Biography
Tom Welling Videos
Tom Welling Pictures
Tom Welling Movies
Tom Welling Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tom Welling
Tom Welling Questions
Post a Quote for Tom Welling
Born on April 26
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States
Famous Taurus Actors
Famous People who Studied at Okemos High School
Famous White People
Famous People of 189 cm
 

Tom Welling Fan-Club


Tom Welling has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Tom Welling Questions

- How did Tom Welling become famous?... by Lucas

- Where can I get some pics or images of Tom Welling?... by Aubrey

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Tom Welling

 Q:        
Tom Welling Tom Welling was born on April 26, 1977 in New York and he is an American actor, director, producer, and former model.

Biography and Career

Tom Welling was born on April 26, 1977 in New York and he is an American actor, director, producer, and former model. He is best known for his continuing portrayal of Clark Kent in the television series Smallville. His films include Cheaper by the Dozen, its sequel.

He attended Okemos High School in Okemos, Michigan, where he started acting in plays, but then switched into sports. Welling played baseball and soccer, but his favorite sport is basketball. He is one of four children.

Welling has stated that he didn't like modeling and that he wasn't good at it because it was all on the outside or from an external point of view, and tha t is one of the reasons he pursued acting because he wanted to show his emotions more.

His first major acting role was as karate teacher Rob Meltzer, a younger love interest of Amy Brenneman's character on the CBS series Judging Amy, which aired in 2001. He was also cast in the television series Smallville after a nationwide search for an actor to play Clark Kent. He was not a big Superman fan prior to being cast as Clark Kent, and in fact continues to not read Superman comics and really liked this character, Charlie.

He also played Charlie Baker the oldest son in a family of 12 children in the film Cheaper by the Dozen, which is a remake of the 1950 original. Welling talked about why he was interested in the project in an interview with Paul Fischer.

Welling had always been a fan of Steve Martin and stated that he absolutely loved working with him in that same interview. In 2005, Welling appeared in two films. He played Nick Castle in The Fog, a remake of John Carpenter's 1980 film of the same name.

Welling does continue to model occasionally and he was in the May 2008 and he also Welling will produce a new show for the CW, Hellcats based on the book Cheer by Kate Torgovnick.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Thomas John Patrick Welling
Birth: April 26, 1977

Why do we like Tom Welling?

We like him because of his great work as actor, director and producer.

Why is Tom Welling Famous?

He is famous because of his nice acting and because of his great work.

Tom Welling Lists
1977 births
Actors from New York
American film actors
American male models
American television actors
People from Janesville, Wisconsin
People from New York
Living people


 
Tom Welling Movies

Cheaper by the Dozen
Cheaper by the Dozen 2
The Fog
No photo available
Judging Amy
No photo available
Science of Superman
Tom Welling Filmography
 

Tom Welling Videos
Smallville Cast Then And Now 2001-2013

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1977, taurus, actor, new york city

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :