Tom Joyner Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 655
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Tom Joyner Biography
Tom Joyner Videos
Tom Joyner Pictures
Tom Joyner Movies
Tom Joyner Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tom Joyner
Tom Joyner Questions
Post a Quote for Tom Joyner
Born on November 23
Famous People Born in Tuskegee Alabama United States of America
 

Tom Joyner Fan-Club


Tom Joyner has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Tom Joyner Questions

- Do you know where you can find free images of Tom Joyner?... by Sofia

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Tom Joyner

 Q:        
Tom Joyner Tom Joyner was born on November 23, 1949. He is an American radio host.

Biography and Career

Tom Joyner was born in Tuskegee, Alabama. He received a degree in sociology from Tuskegee Institute.

Tom Joyner began his broadcasting career in Montgomery, Alabama just after doing his graduation, and worked at a number of radio stations in the American South.

In the mid-1980s, Joyner was simultaneously offered two positions: one for a morning show at KKDA-FM, K104 in Dallas and one for an afternoon show at WGCI-FM in Chicago. Instead of choosing between the two, Joyner chose to take both jobs, and for years he commuted daily by plane between the two cities, earning the nicknames The Fly Jock and The Hardest Working Man in Radio.

Joyner signed by ABC Radio Networks in 1994 a nd hosted a nationally syndicated program, The Tom Joyner Morning Show featuring Joyner and a team of comedians and commentators reporting and discussing the latest news and sports of the day and playing popular R&B songs from the 1970s through the 1990s as well as contemporary R&B hits.

In 2005 a nationally syndicated television show, The Tom Joyner Show was launched with Joyner as emcee of a one hour comedy show, combining sketch comedy featuring the Tom Joyner Show Players, talent contests, and musical performances by such artists as Earth, Wind and Fire, Brian McKnight, Kenneth Babyface Edmonds and Toni Braxton…

In 2005 Warner Books published I'm Just a DJ but ... It Makes Sense to Me written with his longtime writer, Mary Flowers Boyce. The book chronicles Tom's childhood and early days in radio as well as offers Joyner's thoughts on HBCUs, the power of the black consumer and fatherhood.

In February 2009, Amber Books published Tom Joyner Presents How to Prepare for College, a primer for parents and their children offering specific suggests and advice.

With his first wife Dora, Tom is the father of two sons, Thomas Jr. and Oscar. He is currently married to celebrity aerobics instructor, Donna Richardson.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Thomas Joyner
Birth: November 23, 1949

Why do we like Tom Joyner?

We like him because he is a great radio host of America.

Why is Tom Joyner Famous?

He is famous because of his hosting at radio.

Tom Joyner Lists
1949 births
Living people
American radio personalities
Chicago, Illinois radio personalities
Dallas, Texas radio personalities
Tuskegee University alumni
People from Tuskegee, Alabama
African American television personalities


 
Tom Joyner Movies

Three Days to a Kill
The Gospel
Madea Goes to Jail
No photo available
Ebony/Jet Showcase
No photo available
Don`t Cry, It`s Only Thunder
Tyler Perry`s Madea Goes To Jail
Tom Joyner Filmography
 

Tom Joyner Videos
Jeantel accepts Tom Joyner scholarship offer

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1949, sagittarius, radio personality, tuskegee

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :