Tobi Vail Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 547
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Tobi Vail Biography
Tobi Vail Videos
Tobi Vail Pictures
Tobi Vail Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tobi Vail
Tobi Vail Questions
Post a Quote for Tobi Vail
Born on July 20
Famous People Born in Auburn Washington United States of America
 

Tobi Vail Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Tobi Vail has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Tobi Vail Questions

- Where can I get some pics of Tobi Vail?... by Isabelle

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Tobi Vail

 Q:        
Tobi Vail Tobi Vail was born on July 20, 1969. She is an American musician.

Biography and Career

Tobi Vail was born on 20 July 1969 in Auburn, Washington, United States. She was named after Toby Tyler. She grown up in a very musical family and since started playing music from her early age.

Her first bands was The Go Team, an experimental project started with Calvin Johnson in 1985. The group released several cassettes and 9 singles on the independent label K Records, mostly on the 7" vinyl format - a practice Vail continues to this day. After the demise of The Go Team, Vail played in various project bands and made a record as the drummer for Some Velvet Sidewalk.

Vail is best known as the drummer of Bikini Kill, which lasted from 1990 to 1998. The band was often met with resista nce and misunderstanding due to their chaotic live performances, controversial lyrics, and political zines which dealt with various activist-punk topics like anti-racism, vegetarianism, anti-corporatism, anti-capitalism, anti-heterosexism, and in particular feminist issues such as rape, incest, domestic violence, abortion, sexuality, body image and eating disorders, stalking, patriarchy, sexual assault, and sexism in general - all with a strong emphasis on community and DIY culture.

Tobi in 1992 started The Frumpies in DC with bandmates Kathi Wilcox and Billy Karren, Molly Neuman of Bratmobile and The PeeChees, and later Michelle Mae. They wrote and recorded several singles, most of which are compiled on the Kill Rock Stars release Frumpie One Piece, and many recorded in the basement of Vail's parents' home.

Vail has played in quite a few underground bands before and after the friendly break-up of Bikini Kill in 1998.

Vail started her own DIY cassette label called Bumpidee in 1994 and released music by Worst Case Scenario, the Corrections, the Bonnot Gang and the Slatternlies. Recent releases include demos by Spider and the Webs and Marissa Magic and a compilation called Spider Friends.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Toby Vail
Birth: July 20, 1969

Why do we like Tobi Vail?

We like her because she is great musician of America.

Why is Tobi Vail Famous?

She is famous because of her great music.

Tobi Vail Lists
1969 births
Living people
American activists
American female guitarists
American feminists
American multi-instrumentalists
American punk rock drummers
Female American rock drummers
American punk rock guitarists
American punk rock singers
American rock singer-songwriters
American vegetarians
The Evergreen State College alumni
Female punk rock singers
Feminist artists
Indie rock drummers
K Records artists
Kill Rock Stars
People from Olympia, Washington
Riot grrrl
Musicians from Washington (U.S. state)
American indie rock musicians


 

Tobi Vail Videos
Spider & The Webs SXSW 2006 Tobi Vail Live Concert

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1969, cancer, musician, olympia

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 20 August '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :