Timothy Dalton Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, News, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 342
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Timothy Dalton Biography
Timothy Dalton Videos
Timothy Dalton Pictures
Timothy Dalton Movies
Timothy Dalton News
Timothy Dalton Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Timothy Dalton
Timothy Dalton Questions
Timothy Dalton Quotes
Born on March 21
Famous People Born in Colwyn Bay
Famous People of 188 cm
 

Timothy Dalton Fan-Club


Timothy Dalton has 2 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Timothy Dalton Questions

- Can I get an image of Timothy Dalton?... by Hannah

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Timothy Dalton

 Q:        
Timothy Dalton Timothy Dalton was born on 21 March 1946 and he is a Welsh born British actor. He is best known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights.

Biography and Career

Timothy Dalton was born on 21 March 1946 in Colwyn Bay, Wales, to an American mother of Italian and Irish descent, and an English father. Before his fourth birthday, the family relocated to Belper, Derbyshire. While in Belper, he attended the Herbert Strutt Grammar School.

As a teenager, he was a member of the Air Cadets, but at age 16, saw Macbeth, thus sealing his fate. He left school in 1964 to enroll in the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and tour with the National Youth Theatre. Dalton did not complete his RADA studies leaving the academy in 1966 to join the ensemble of the Birmingham Repertory Theatre.

He is best known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights. As well as Rhett Butler in the television miniseries Scarlett in 1994, an original sequel to, Gone with the Wind. He is also known for his roles in Bronte's Wuthering Heights, Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre and Shakespearean films and plays like Romeo and Juliet.

He quickly moved to television working mainly with BBC and in 1968, made his first film in The Lion in winter. This was the first of several period dramas which included a remake of Wuthering Heights in 1970 in which he portrayed the tortured Heathcliff.

After a few more films, Dalton took a break in 1971 to concentrate on the theatre performing with the Royal Shakespeare Company and other troupes throughout the world. Dalton had been considered for the role of James Bond four times. In 1968, he was asked to play Bond in On Her Majesty's Secret Service in 1969 after Sean Connery decided that During the late-1970s.

After his Bond films, Dalton divided his work between stage, television and films, and diversified the characters he played.

This helped him eliminate the 007 typecasting that followed him during the previous period. Dalton was nevertheless for a certain period considered to act in the upcoming Bond movie Golden Eye. He also appeared as criminal informant Eddie Myers in the acclaimed 1992 British miniseries, Framed.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Timothy Peter Dalton
Birth: 21 March 1946

Why do we like Timothy Dalton?

We like him because he is a talented actor.

Why is Thomas Jane Famous?

He is famous for his great work as an actor.
Timothy Dalton News
Users have agreed who was the best James Bond (July 20, 2010)


Timothy Dalton Lists
British film actors
British stage actors
British television actors
Royal Shakespeare Company members
British people of American descent
British people of Italian descent
British people of Irish descent
People from Belper
People from Colwyn Bay
1946 births
Living people


 
Timothy Dalton Movies

Permission to Kill
Sextette
Flash Gordon
Chanel Solitaire
The Doctor and the Devils
The Living Daylights
Brenda Starr
Licence to Kill
The Rocketeer
Naked in New York
The Beautician and the Beast
The Informant
Made Men
The Reef
Time Share
Timothy Dalton Filmography
 

Timothy Dalton Videos
Timothy Dalton- Scarlett

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1944, aries, actor, colwyn bay

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 24 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :