Tico Torres Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 57
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Tico Torres Biography
Tico Torres Videos
Tico Torres Pictures
Tico Torres Movies
Tico Torres Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Tico Torres
Tico Torres Questions
Post a Quote for Tico Torres
Born on October 7
Famous People Born in New York United States of America
 

Tico Torres Fan-Club


Tico Torres has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Tico Torres Questions

- Any free photos of Tico Torres?... by Joseph

Famous Tags


singer   musician   rapper   composer   virgo   pisces   capricorn   songwriter   scorpio   taurus   leo   sagittarius   aquarius   gemini   libra   new york   1979   aries   cancer   1981   1974   guitarist   london   1978   music   1968   california   los angeles   1970   1973   1984   1980   england   1975   1969   1977  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Tico Torres

 Q:        
Tico Torres Tico Torres was born on October 7, 1953, in New York. He is an American drummer and percussionist of Bon Jovi.

Biography and Career

Tico Torres was born in New York on October 7, 1953 and brought up in Colonia, New Jersey. He studied at the John F. Kennedy Memorial High School in Iselin, New Jersey. He has a sister called Opi.

Torres was a jazz fan as a youth and studied music with Joe Morello. Before joining Bon Jovi in 1983 he had already played live with Joe Cerisano aka Silver Condor in the New Jersey Rock circuit and in the studio with Franke and the Knockouts, Pat Benatar, Chuck Berry, Cher, Alice Cooper and Stevie Nicks recording a total of 26 albums with these artists.

Tico met Alec John Such while playing with a band called Phantoms Opera and it was this friends hip which led to him joining Bon Jovi. When Jon Bon Jovi, the lead singer of the band approached Torres, he was put off by the fact Jon was 9 years younger than him.

He said it was Jon's charismatic appearance and watching Jon perform that attracted him to join the band. Tico is also known as The Hitman. Another talent that Tico owns is painting. He has exhibited his art since 1994. The successful first show was at the Ambassador Galleries in Soho, New York.

Tico is a self taught painter who paints expressive pictures which have also been showed in few of his videos. Besides he also owns a fashion line for babies called Rock Star Baby.
Tico and his first wife divorced soon after the formation of Bon Jovi in 1983. In 1996, Torres married, Eva Herzigova in Sea Bright, New Jersey.

Their marriage ended two years later. Tico married Maria Alejandra in September 2001, his third marriage. They have a son named, Hector Alexander.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Hector Samuel Torres
Birth: October 7, 1953

Why do we like Tico Torres?

We like him because he is a great Drummer and Painter.

Why is Tico Torres Famous?

He is famous because of his talents like Drumming and Painting.

Tico Torres Lists
1953 births
Living people
People from New York
People from Middlesex County, New Jersey
American rock drummers
American people of Cuban descent
Bon Jovi members
Musicians from New Jersey
Jersey Shore musicians


 
Tico Torres Movies

No photo available
Bon Jovi: When We Were Beautiful
No photo available
A&E Rocks: Bon Jovi
Tico Torres Filmography
 

Tico Torres Videos
Tico Torres: Cross Stick, Latin And Blues Soloing

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1953, libra, musician, new york, new york

[edit tags]


Category: Musicians  - ( Musicians Archive)

Date Added: 24 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :