Thomas Gibson Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 1,010
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Thomas Gibson Biography
Thomas Gibson Videos
Thomas Gibson Pictures
Thomas Gibson Movies
Thomas Gibson Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson Questions
Post a Quote for Thomas Gibson
Born on July 3
Famous People Born in Charleston South Carolina United States of America

Thomas Gibson Fan-Club

Thomas Gibson has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People

Thomas Gibson Questions

- Do you know any sites that have free pictures of Thomas Gibson?... by Carson

Famous Tags

actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Thomas Gibson

Thomas Gibson Thomas Gibson was born on July 3, 1962. He is an American actor.

Biography and Career

Thomas Gibson was born in Charleston, South Carolina. He began his acting career when he was just ten and took part in children's theater. Gibson performed and studied with the Footlight Players at the Dock Street Theater and starred in his first play in 1973.

Six years later, Gibson attended the College of Charleston and interned at the Alabama Shakespeare Festival. Later Thomas was encouraged to apply to the famous Julliard School and ended up winning a scholarship to go there. He pursued his studies and graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree.

In 1985 Gibson made his professional stage debut in David Hare's A Map of the World. In 1992, he got his big break when asked to star in Far and Away. He has also appeared on television in1990 in The Kennedys of Massachusetts, Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City in 1993 for PBS and in 1998 he was featured in the NBC mini series A Will of Their Own.

Thomas Gibson is also starring in the CBS series Criminal Minds, as Unit Chief Supervisory Special Agent Aaron Hotchner the head of the BAU team. In 1993 he also played Beauchamp Day in the Tales of the City miniseries then moved on to star in two popular series in the 1990s, The CBS medical drama Chicago Hope as Dr. Danny Nyland from 1994 to 1997 and then a very successful comic turn as Gregory Clifford Montgomery in the ABC sitcom Dharma & Greg.

Gibson married Christine Gibson in, 1993 and they have three children, sons James Parker and Travis Carter and daughter Agatha Marie. He and his family reside in San Antonio, Texas.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Thomas Ellis Gibson
Birth: 3 July 1962

Why do we like Thomas Gibson?

We like him because of his talent as an actor.

Why is Thomas Gibson Famous?

He is famous because of the roles that he played as an actor in several Hollywood movies.

Thomas Gibson Lists
American film actors
American television actors
Actors from South Carolina
People from Charleston, South Carolina
Living people
1962 births

Thomas Gibson Movies

Far and Away
The Age of Innocence
Men of War
Sleep with Me
The Next Step
Eyes Wide Shut
Psycho Beach Party
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas
No photo available
Jack the Dog
Come Away Home
Category 6: Day of Destruction
No photo available
Chicago Hope
Thomas Gibson Filmography

Thomas Gibson Videos
Thomas Gibson talks about the show Criminal Minds.


Thomas Gibson Relationships
[edit relationships]
Christine Gibson
Christine Gibson and Thomas Gibson

Tags: charleston, cancer, 1962, actor

[edit tags]

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :