Terence Stamp Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 340
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Terence Stamp Biography
Terence Stamp Videos
Terence Stamp Pictures
Terence Stamp Movies
Terence Stamp Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Terence Stamp
Ask a Question about Terence Stamp
Post a Quote for Terence Stamp
Born on July 22
Famous People Born in London England
Famous Cancer Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 182 cm
 

Terence Stamp Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Terence Stamp has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Terence Stamp

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Terence Stamp

 Q:   Ask a Question about Terence Stamp       
Terence Stamp Terence Stamp was born on Saturday, July 22, 1939 in Stepney; London, England, UK. He is a famous English actor, well known Worldwide for his super-villain roles in the "Superman" films.

Biography and Career:

Terence Stamp was born in Stepney, London and he is the son of Ethel Esther and Thomas Stamp, who was a tugboat captain. He grew up admiring the film actor Gary Cooper after his mother had taken him to see Beau Geste at the age of three. He was also motivated by James Dean.

He made his film debut in Peter Ustinov's film version of Herman Melville's Billy Budd in1962. His portrayal of the title character brought him not only an Academy Award nomination, but also international reorganization. He then acted with Laurence Olivier in Term of Trial in 1962.

He then teamed up with some of the cinema's most venerated filmmakers. He acted in William Wyler's version of John Fowles' The Collector in 1965, with Samantha Eggar, and in Modesty Blaise in 1966, for director Joseph Losey and producer Joe Janni. He later joined up with producer Janni for two more projects: John Schlesinger's version of Thomas Hardy's Far From the Madding Crowd in 1967 starring Julie Christie, and Ken Loach's first feature film Poor Cow 1967

He later traveled to Italy to star in Federico Fellini's Toby Dammit, a 50-minute portion of the Edgar Allan Poe film version Histoires extraordinaires in 1968, aka Spirits of the Dead. He lived in Italy for several years, during that time his acted in movies like Pier Paolo Pasolini's Teorema in 1968 with Silvana Mangano, and Una Stagione all'inferno in 1970. He was given the title role of Alfie (1966), but turned it down in favour of Scraps the Rabbit in 1966.

Recently he has completed the movies Ma femme est une actrice in 2001, aka My Wife Is An Actress for Timothy Burrill Productions; My Boss's Daughter in 2003 with Ashton Kutcher; Disney's The Haunted Mansion in2003, opposite Eddie Murphy, and Elektra in 2005, opposite Jennifer Garner. He also acted in the recent Get Smart movie version.

Short Info:

Birth name: Terence Henry Stamp
Height: 6' (183 cm)
The stylish personality has an attractive look; he comes out of age which made him to look younger.
Being born on Jul 22, Terence is a Cancer.
Terence dated Jacqueline Bisset and amongst other amorous encounters was Julie Christie.

Why do we like Terence Stamp?

He is a "superman" at what he does, his natural talent and hard work are the inspiration to younger generation.

Why is Terence Stamp famous?

It is no secret that Terence is mostly famous for his roles in the widely successful films "Superman"; the secret behind his fame is the immense hardwork and talent put up by him to reach it.

Terence Stamp Lists
1939 births
Alumni of the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art
English actors
English film actors
English stage actors
English television actors
Living people
People from Stepney


 
Terence Stamp Movies

No photo available
Lionpower from MGM
No photo available
Location: Far from the Madding Crowd
Blue
Superman
Misterio en la isla de los monstruos
Directed by William Wyler
Legal Eagles
The Sicilian
Wall Street
Alien Nation
Young Guns
Genuine Risk
The Real McCoy
Bliss
Love Walked In
Terence Stamp Filmography
 

Terence Stamp Videos
Terence Stamp about Federico Fellini

irrelevant
-1
broken



Tags: 1939, cancer, actor

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 08 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :