Stuart Whitman Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 709
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Stuart Whitman Biography
Stuart Whitman Videos
Stuart Whitman Pictures
Stuart Whitman Movies
Stuart Whitman Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Stuart Whitman
Ask a Question about Stuart Whitman
Post a Quote for Stuart Whitman
Born on February 1
Famous People Born in San Francisco California USA
Famous Aquarius Actors
Famous People who Studied at Los Angeles City College
Famous White People
 

Stuart Whitman Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Stuart Whitman has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Stuart Whitman

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Stuart Whitman

 Q:   Ask a Question about Stuart Whitman       
Stuart Whitman Stuart Whitman was born on Monday, February 01, 1926 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is a famous American actor.

Biography and Career:

Stuart Whitman was born in San Francisco. He is the son of Cecilia and Joseph Whitman. He completed his graduation from high school and spent 3 years in the Army Corps of Engineers. He was a boxer and at one point he was a top light heavyweight contestant. After he left the army he registered in Los Angeles City College and the Los Angeles Academy of Dramatic Art.

Stuart Whitman played the role of supporting actor for movies "When Worlds Collide - 1951"; All American (1953); Brigadoon (1954); Ten North Fredrick (1958); These Thousand Hills (1959) and The Sound and the Fury (1959). In 1960 he acted in the movie Murder, Inc. in which he played the main role.

Stuart Whitman was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role as a child molester in the movie The Mark in 1961. He has done both supporting and lead roles in movies like Francis of Assisi, The Fiercest Heart, The Longest Day, The Comancheros (sharing leading man status with John Wayne), Convicts 4, The Day and the Hour, Signpost to Murder, Shock Treatment, Rio Conchos, Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, Sands of the Kalahari," The City Beneath the Sea", An American Dream, The Last Escape, The Decks Ran Red (1958), The Invincible Six, Night of the Lepus, Shatter, Tony Saitta, Guyana: Crime of the Century, Treasure Seekers and The White Buffalo.

In 1957 he did the role of Bret Maverick for the television series Maverick. Later he executed the role of Clark Kent's father Jonathan Kent on the popular TV series Superboy.

Short Info:

Birth name: Stuart Maxwell Whitman
Hobbies: Boxing
He was born on 1st February 1928 in San Francisco, California, USA. He first married Patricia LaLonde on 13th October 1952 and their marriage ended up in divorce in 1966. Later he married French born Caroline Boubis in 1966 and separated in 1974. He has five children four from his first marriage and one from his second marriage. His five children are Tony (born in 1953), Michael (born in 1954), Scott (born in 1958), Linda Whitman (born in 1956) and Justin. He has two younger brothers too.
Being born on Feb 01, Stuart is an Aquarius.
Height: 6' (183 cm)
Stuart dated Carol Lynley and amongst other amorous encounters was Patricia LaLonde.

Why do we like Stuart Whitman?

We like Stuart Whitman because he is a very good actor.

Why is Stuart Whitman Famous?

He is famous for playing Marshal Jim Crown in the western television series Cimarron Strip in 1967. He has also starred with John Wayne in the Western movie, The Comancheros, in 1961, and received top billing as the romantic lead in the extravagant aerial epic Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines in 1965.

Stuart Whitman Lists
1928 births
American film actors
American television actors
Living people
Los Angeles City College alumni
People from Los Angeles, California
People from San Francisco, California
Western (genre) film actors


 
Stuart Whitman Movies

When Worlds Collide
No photo available
Barbed Wire
No photo available
One Minute to Zero
All I Desire
Appointment in Honduras
No photo available
The All American
The Man from the Alamo
No photo available
The Veils of Bagdad
Walking My Baby Back Home
Brigadoon
Passion
No photo available
Prisoner of War
Rhapsody
Silver Lode
Interrupted Melody
Stuart Whitman Filmography
 

Stuart Whitman Videos
LAS VEGAS LADY Opening Theme - Stella Stevens Stuart Whitman

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1926, aquarius, actor, san francisco

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :