Shirley MacLaine Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 387
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Shirley MacLaine Biography
Shirley MacLaine Videos
Shirley MacLaine Pictures
Shirley MacLaine Movies
Shirley MacLaine Lists
Shirley MacLaine Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine Questions
Post a Quote for Shirley MacLaine
Born on April 24
Famous People Born in Richmond Virginia USA
Famous Taurus Actresses
Famous People of 170 cm
 

Shirley MacLaine Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Shirley MacLaine has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Shirley MacLaine Questions

- What was Shirley MacLaine famous for?... by Lucas

- Does anyone have recent images or pictures of Shirley Maclaine?... by James

- Is Shirley MacLaine a member of MySpace.com?... by Justin

- Does Shirley MacLaine have a Twitter.com account?... by Isabelle

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Shirley MacLaine

 Q:        
Shirley MacLaine Shirley MacLaine was born on Tuesday, April 24, 1934 in Richmond, Virginia, USA. She is an American actress, dancer, activist, and author. She has written a large number of autobiographical works, many dealing with her religious values and her Hollywood career

Biography and Career:

She was named after Shirley Temple. She is the daughter of Ira Owens Beaty a professor of psychology, public school administrator and real estate agent, and her mother, Kathlyn Corinne was a drama teacher. Her grandparents were also teachers.

When she was a child she had very weak ankles so her mother decided to send her to ballet classes, which she found very interesting as a result she didn't a single class. But later she felt she could not make ballet her profession so she decided to go to an acting school. She did her graduation at Washington-Lee High School. After she graduated within a year she became a substitute for actress Carol Haney for the movie "The Pajama Game" she was a substitute because Haney broke her ankle. It was producer Hal B. Wallis who noticed her acting talent and signed her to work with Paramount Pictures.

Shirley MacLaine made her first appearance in the Alfred Hitchcock's film "The Trouble with Harry "in 1995. For this movie she won the Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year -Actress. In 1956 she acted in "Hot Spell" and "Around the World in Eighty Days". She was nominated for the first time for Academy Awards for the movie "Some Came Running" in 1956. Two years later she was nominated for the movie "The Apartment". In 1963 she was again nominated for the movie "Irma la douce".

In 1975, she received a recommended for Best Documentary Feature for her documentary film The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir. After two years later, she was once again nominated for The Turning Point in which she portrayed a retired ballerina along with co-star Anne Bancroft. She won her first Oscar in 1983 Terms of Endearment.

Short Info:

Birth name: Shirley MacLean Beaty
Hobbies: Spirituality
She was born on born on 24th April 1934 in Richmond, Virginia.
She was married to Steve Parker a business man.
She has a daughter Sachi Parker born 1956.
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Being born on Apr 24, Shirley is a Taurus.
Shirley dated Alain Delon and amongst other amorous encounters was Steve Parker.

Why do we like Shirley MacLaine?

We like Shirley MacLaine because she is a multitalented and spiritual person.

Why is Shirley MacLaine Famous?

She is famous because of her known beliefs in new age theology and reincarnation and she has written many autobiographical works, many dealing with her spiritual beliefs, as well as for her Hollywood career.
Shirley MacLaine Lists
20 Most Famous Movies of Gary Sinise (July 02, 2009)
1934 births
Actors from Virginia
American comedians
American dancers
American female singers
American film actors
American musical theatre actors
American spiritual writers
American stage actors
American people of Scottish descent
BAFTA winners (people)
Best Actress Academy Award winners
Best Drama Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
Best Musical or Comedy Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
Emmy Award winners
Living people
People from Arlington, Virginia
People from Richmond, Virginia
Transcendental Meditation practitioners


 
Shirley MacLaine Movies

Artists and Models
The Trouble with Harry
Around the World in Eighty Days
No photo available
Hot Spell
Some Came Running
The Matchmaker
The Sheepman
Ask Any Girl
Career
No photo available
Premier Khrushchev in the USA
Can-Can
The Apartment
No photo available
Two Loves
My Geisha
Two for the Seesaw
Shirley MacLaine Filmography
 

Shirley MacLaine Videos
Shirley MacLaine: Extraterrestrials and JFK

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1934, taurus, actress

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 22 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :