Scott Marlowe Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 589
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Scott Marlowe Biography
Scott Marlowe Videos
Scott Marlowe Movies
Scott Marlowe Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Scott Marlowe
Scott Marlowe Questions
Post a Quote for Scott Marlowe
Born on June 24
Passed Away on January 06
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California USA
Famous Cancer Actors
 

Scott Marlowe Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Scott Marlowe has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Scott Marlowe Questions

- Can I get a picture of Scott Marlowe?... by Brian

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Scott Marlowe

 Q:        
Scott Marlowe Scott Marlowe was born on 24th June 1932 in Los Angeles, California. He was a very well known and versatile American actor in movies, television and on stage. He died on 6th January 2001 in Los Angeles, California.

Biography and Career:

Scott Marlowe's first movie in 1954 was produced by Attila and directed by Pietro Francisci. After two years he did an anthology series General Electric Theatre as John Godwin. This show was hosted by the future president of U.S. Ronald W. Regan.

During the 1950's Scott Marlowe usually took up the roles of dysfunctional juveniles. In 1956 he acted in the movie "The Scarlet Hour" in this movie he played the role Vincent a young rebel directed by Allan Dwan and in 1959 he played the role of Eddie Bassett in the movie "Riot in a Juvenile Prison ".

In 1999 he did his last movie "Counter Measures" in which he played the role of Ambassador Silver. He has also done a few stage shows. He did Death of a Salesman produced by Arthur Miller.

Scott Marlowe died when he was 68 years old because of a cardiac arrest. Till the end he never married but he dated actresses Lola Albright, Edie Adams, and Leslie Caron.

Short Info:

Birth name: Scott Gregory Marlowe
Scott Marlowe was born on 24th June 1932 in Los Angeles, California.
He died on 6th January 2001 in Los Angeles, California.
Scott dated Natalie Wood and amongst other amorous encounters was Tab Hunter.
Scott Marlowe died on Saturday, January 06, 2001.

Why do we like Scott Marlowe?

We like Scott Marlowe because he is handsome and a very versatile actor.

Why is Scott Marlowe Famous?

He is famous because of the roles he played in the movies "The Scarlet Hour" and "Riot in a Juvenile Prison".

Scott Marlowe Lists
1932 births
2001 deaths
American television actors
American film actors
American stage actors
People from Los Angeles, California
Deaths from myocardial infarction


 
Scott Marlowe Movies

No photo available
Gaby
No photo available
The Scarlet Hour
The Young Guns
Men in War
No photo available
The Restless Breed
No photo available
The Cool and the Crazy
Young and Wild
No photo available
Riot in Juvenile Prison
No photo available
The Subterraneans
No photo available
A Cold Wind in August
No photo available
Lonnie
No photo available
Circle of Power
It Came from Hollywood
Lightning in a Bottle
Chasers
Scott Marlowe Filmography
 

Scott Marlowe Videos
Lola Albright

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1932, cancer, actor, los angeles

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 19 January '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :