Sarah Hughes Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 475
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Sarah Hughes Biography
Sarah Hughes Videos
Sarah Hughes Pictures
Sarah Hughes Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Sarah Hughes
Sarah Hughes Questions
Post a Quote for Sarah Hughes
Born on May 2
Famous People Born in Great Neck New York United States of America
Famous Taurus Personalities
Famous People of 165 cm
 

Sarah Hughes Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Sarah Hughes has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Sarah Hughes Questions

- Do you know any sites that have free pictures of Sarah Hughes?... by Austin

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Sarah Hughes

 Q:        
Sarah Hughes Sarah Hughes was born on 2nd May 1985 in Great Neck, New York, United States. She is an American skater.

Biography and Career

Sarah Hughes is a child of John Hughes who is an Irish descent and Amy Pastarnack who is a Jewish and survivor of breast cancer. She is the fourth among six children. Like Sarah, her father is also into sports. He is the NCAA champion captain in 1969-70 in the hockey team of Cornell University.

The survival of her mother encouraged her to become a supporter of the awareness in breast cancer. She also appeared in General Electric commercial to promote the program. In addition she also supports the Figure Skating in Harlem program more than ten years already.

Her career in skating started at the very young age of three under the supervisi on of her coach Patti Johnson who also mentored her at the World Junior Figure Skating Championships.

At the 1998 United States Figure Skating Championships in 1997-1998, Sarah got her first title at the Junior Level. In 1998-1999 Junior Grand Prix Final, she won the silver medal award.

In addition on her senior-level debut in the 1999 U.S. Figure Skating Championships she got the pewter medal. In the 1999 World Figure Skating Championships the U.S., Hughes was the 7th placer at the World Championship.

Sarah got another win in the 1999-2000 season, she luckily got the bronze medal in the 1999 Trophee Lalique; bronze medal at the 2000 U.S. Figure Skating Championships; and ranked 5th at the 2000 World Figure Skating Championships.

On the Grand Prix circuit in 2000-2001 she successfully got three medals. She catches the bronze medal 2000-2001 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final; silver medal in the 2001 U.S. Figure Skating Championships and bronze medal in 2001 World Figure Skating Championships.

Sarah battled in the Grand Prix again and won the 2001 Skate Canada International at the same time was on the 2nd place on her other category. She consecutively got the bronze medal at the finals while bronze medal in the 2002 U.S. Figure Skating Championships which made her qualify to join the 2002 Winter Olympics.

Sarah fortunately got the gold medal award in the 2002 Winter Olympics. Her country was very grateful for her success and they gave Sarah a parade in her hometown to honor her achievement. Senator Hillary Clinton even declared it as Sarah Hughes Day. As a token of appreciation, she was given the James E. Award as the number one amateur athlete in the United States.

She did not join the 2002 World Figure Skating Championships but she come back in the 2002 – 2003 season hitting the silver medal in 2003 U.S. Figure Skating Championships while on 6th sixth at the 2003 World Figure Skating Championships.

For a year in 2003, she studied at Yale University but she decided to stop in 2004-2005 focus on skating along with the Smuckers Stars on Ice tour company. In 2005, Sarah was introduced in to the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame. Finally, in she got the bachelor's degree in American studies in May 25, 2009.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Sarah Elizabeth Hughes
Occupation: Ice Skater
Height: 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
Skating Club: Skating Club of New York

Before she competed in the 2002 Winter Olympics, Sarah was featured in the Time Magazine. She has sister named Emily who also involve in figure skating and compete in 2006 Winter Olympics.

Why do we like Sarah Hughes?

We like Sarah Hughes because she has been so successful as Skater.

Why is Sarah Hughes Famous?

She is famous for winning the gold medal award in the 2002 Winter Olympics and for being part of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 2005.

Sarah Hughes Lists
American figure skaters
American people of Canadian descent
Dance Magazine's "25 to Watch"
Figure skaters at the 2002 Winter Olympics
Irish-American sportspeople
James E. Sullivan Award recipients
Jewish American sportspeople
Olympic figure skaters of the United States
Olympic gold medalists for the United States
People from Nassau County, New York
Yale University alumni
1985 births
Living people


 

Sarah Hughes Videos
Sarah Hughes (USA) - 2002 Salt Lake City, Figure Skating, Ladies...

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: skating, great neck, taurus, 1985

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 01 April '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :