Sara Gilbert Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 554
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Sara Gilbert Biography
Sara Gilbert Videos
Sara Gilbert Pictures
Sara Gilbert Movies
Sara Gilbert Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Sara Gilbert
Sara Gilbert Questions
Sara Gilbert Quotes
Born on January 29
Famous People Born in Santa Monica California United States of America
Famous People of 16 cm
 

Sara Gilbert Fan-Club


Sara Gilbert has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Sara Gilbert Questions

- Where can you find pictures of Sara Gilbert?... by Jessica

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Sara Gilbert

 Q:        
Sara Gilbert Sara Gilbert was born on 29th January 1975 in Sta. Monica, California, United States. She is an American actress.

Biography and Career

Sara was born and raised in Sta. Monica California by her parents Barbara Crane and Harold Abeles. She has two adopted half-siblings namely Melissa Gilbert and Jonathan Gilbert. They were adopted by her mother and her first husband Paul Gilbert. When Paul died in 1975 she then changed her family name to Gilbert.

At the age of six years old Sarah was really determined to be an actress. She was inspired by her sister Melissa Gilbert who received a plaque on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

When she was starting, Sarah made appearances in television, movies, and did make a commercial for Kool-Aid. When she was thirteen years old, she b ecame part of the series 'Roseanne' playing the role of Darlene Conner, the middle child of Roseanne.

Because her role on the series was extremely important, the producer made necessary adjustment in the schedule and storyline for her to be able to still manage on her studies at Yale University. In 1997 Sara successfully graduated with honors.

Still in television, Sara did several guest appearances on different shows like 24, The Simpson, Will & Grace, and Law and Order: Special Victims Unit. Moreover, she appeared as Jane Figler in ER. In 2005, Sarah was back in the television to do the sitcom Twins produced by Warner Brothers. Unfortunately it wasn' pursued because WB and UBN networks merged.

The merging of two companies has caused the network to eliminate other shows. However, in CBS she was given the chance to work in the sitcom The Class. Under CBS, Sarah was seen in several episodes of The Big Bang Theory as Leslie Winkle. However, her character from a regular or fulltime cast was to recurring only because writers of the series is running out of the idea on how to write her character on full time basis.

With her good acting talent, Sarah proved that she can also make it on film. She did films like Poison Ivy in a1992 and Riding in Cars with Boys in 2001. In addition, she portrayed minor character in High Fidelity and Boys Life 3. in 1998, direct her own film called Persona Non Grata.

General Appearance

Birth Name: Sarah Rebecca Abeles
Occupation: Actess
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m)

Sarah is currently involved with Allison Adler, they have been together since 2002. They have two kids, Levi Hank and daughter Sawyer.

Why do we like Sara Gilbert?

We like Sara Gilbert because she is a talented actress.

Why is Sara Gilbert Famous?

She is famous for her impressive performance in on one the longest running drama series Roseanne, as Darlene-Corner.

Sara Gilbert Lists
1975 births
Living people
American child actors
American film actors
American television actors
American vegans
Actors from California
Lesbian actors
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals
People from Santa Monica, California
LGBT people from the United States
Yale University alumni


 
Sara Gilbert Movies

Poison Ivy
Dead Beat
Desert Blue
Light It Up
The Big Tease
Boys Life 3
High Fidelity
Riding in Cars with Boys
No photo available
Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Laws Of Attraction
Sara Gilbert Filmography
 

Sara Gilbert Videos
Sara Gilbert

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1975, aquarius, actress, santa monica

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 27 December '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :