Sania Mirza Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Articles - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 741
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Sania Mirza Biography
Sania Mirza Videos
Sania Mirza Pictures
Sania Mirza Articles
Sania Mirza Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Sania Mirza Polls
Sania Mirza Questions
Sania Mirza Quotes
Born on November 15
Famous People Born in Mumbai Maharashtra India
Famous Scorpio Sportives
Famous Indian People
Famous People with Brown eyes
Famous People of 173 cm
Famous People of 57 kg
 

Sania Mirza Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Sania Mirza has no Fans yet!

Sania Mirza Polls 


Famous People


Sania Mirza Questions

- Who is Sania Mirza?... by Genesis

- Does anyone know how old is Sania Mirza?... by Alyssa

- Can anyone tell me where can I find some interesting pictures wit... by Adrian

- Can anyone tell me some awards that Sania Mirza won?... by Carson

- Does anyone know if Sania Mirza is married?... by Tristan

- Does anyone know some names of the other famous tennis players?... by Allison

- Does anyone know what studied has Sania Mira? ... by Abigail

- Why is Sania Mirza famous?... by Kaylee

- Why do you like Sania Mirza?... by Audrey

- Does anyone know some names of the tennis player who played in te... by Isabella

- Can anyone tell me some names o the opponents of Sania Mirza from... by Claire

- Do you believe Sania Mirza is the best tennis player?... by Charles

Famous Tags


football   tennis   basketball   tennis player   1980   football player   1982   baseball   1977   1978   player   sportiv   sportive   1975   boxer   1979   1981   pisces   1985   professional   1976   leo   wrestler   basketball player   virgo   taurus   1987   1972   soccer   aquarius   1984   capricorn   libra   cancer   gemini   1983  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Sania Mirza

 Q:
 Who is Sania Mirza? - by Genesis
       
Sania Mirza Sania Mirza was born on November 15, 1986 in Mumbai, India. She is a professional tennis player since 2003.

Biography and Career :

When she was six years old she started playing tennis and her father became her coach. His name is Imran Mirza. In 2003 she turned a professional tennis player and started winning tournaments.

After only two years she reached her highest position in Top 100, the 31st position and became the best ranked tennis player from India ever. Until now (2007) she has won one WTA single title, twelve ITF single titles, four WTA doubles titles and four ITF doubles titles.

She won a gold medal at the Asian games in 2006 at mixed doubles, a silver medal at singles and a silver medal at teams . Her performances at the Grand Slam tournaments are: second round at Wimbledon in 2005 and at the French Open in 2007, the fourth round at the US Open in 2005 where lost to Maria Sharapova and at the Australian Open the third round in 2005, when she became first Indian woman to reach the 3rd round of a Grand Slam tournament, and second round in 2007.

In February 2005 she conquered her first WTA title at the tournament in Hyderabad, after a final against Alona Bondarenko ended with the score 6-4 5-7 6-3. The other 12 ITF single titles were won at Manila, two times, Hyderabad, Benin City, two times, Jakarta, Boca Raton, Campobasso, Wrexham, London and Lagos, two times.

In 2006 at the Sunfeast Kolkata Open she was one of the semi-finalists but eventually she lost to Martina Hingis. She is intelligent, talented and if she continues the good job she is doing she can reach higher positions in Top 100 and many titles.

Why is Sania Mirza famous?

Sania Mirza is famous because she is a young tennis player from India who started her career from a very young age and she became the best woman tennis player from India. She is famous because she gained a lot of important titles and awards.

Why do we like Sania Mirza?

We like Sania Mirza because she is a talented professional tennis player who gained a lot of awards and tiles during her entire career. We also like her because she is very young and she is a beautiful woman. She has fans all over the world.

Short Info:

Name: Sania Mirza
Born place: Mumbai, India
Born date: 15 November 1986
Residence: Hyderabad, India
Parents: The father Imran Mirza and the mother Nasima Mirza
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Brown-dark
Height: 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Weight: 57 kg (130 lb; 9.0st)
Nationality: Indian
Ethnicity: East Indian
Religion: Muslim
Other names: Panty
Spouse: Shoaib Malik married on 15 April 2010
Children: No children
Occupation: Tennis player
Studies: Nasr School in Hyderabad and St. Mary's College

Career Review :

- Singles Record: 162-74
- Singles Titles: 13
- Doubles Record: 104-53
- Doubles Titles: 8
- Prize Money: $729,656
- Career High ATP Ranking - Singles: 31 (10-Oct-2005)
Sania Mirza Articles
A Short Biography Of Sania Mirza
Early Life Of Sania Mirza And Her Career Beginning
A Great Career For Sania Mirza


Sania Mirza Lists
Indian tennis players
1986 births
People from Hyderabad, India
Indian Muslims
Living people
Asian Games competitors
Tennis players at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Olympic tennis players of India
Recipients of the Padma Shri
Recipients of the Arjuna Award


 

Sania Mirza Videos
Sania Mirza and Colin Fleming US Open 2012 mixed doubles quarter...

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1986, mumbai, india, tennis, player, alona bondarenko, maria sharapova, martina hingis

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Sport Stars  - ( Sport Stars Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :