Russ Tamblyn Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 70
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Russ Tamblyn Biography
Russ Tamblyn Videos
Russ Tamblyn Pictures
Russ Tamblyn Movies
Russ Tamblyn Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Russ Tamblyn
Russ Tamblyn Questions
Post a Quote for Russ Tamblyn
Born on December 30
Famous People Born in Los Angeles California USA
Famous Capricorn Actors
Famous People who Studied at North Hollywood High School
Famous White People
Famous People of 175 cm
 

Russ Tamblyn Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Russ Tamblyn has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Russ Tamblyn Questions

- Do you know any sites that have free pictures of Russ Tamblyn?... by Grace

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Russ Tamblyn

 Q:        
Russ Tamblyn Russ Tamblyn was born on Sunday, December 30, 1934 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. He is a famous American film and TV actor.

Biography and Career:

Russ Tamblyn was born in Los Angeles and he is the son of Sally Triplett and Eddie Tamblyn who are actors. When he was 10 years old he was given an opportunity by Lloyd Bridges to do a role in his play "Stone Jungle". After his success in his first play he pursed his career in motion pictures, television and theatre.

His supporting role was in the movie "The Boy with the Green Hair" in 1948. After his acting talents in the play Cecil B DeMille casted him as young King Soul in the epic "Samson and Delilah". He has also acted as Elizabeth Taylor's brother in the movies "Father of the Bride" and "Father's Little Dividend". His n ext venture was "The Kid from Cleveland". Because of his excellent performance in Warner Brothers movie "Retreat, Hell! He got a long term contract with MGM Studios. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers a classical musical movie got him fame for his acting and dancing talents. He has also acted with Debbie Reynolds in the movie "Hit the Deck".

His career reached the top when he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in the movie "Peyton's Place". He also won the Golden Globe award for the "Most Promising Newcomer". The other he which he has acted are Tom Thumb, Don't Go near the Water, High School Confidential, The Long Ships and The Haunting. He has been an actor, dancer, Choreographer, director and artist for the last 6 decades.

Short Info:

Birth name: Russell Irving "Russ" Tamblyn
Height: 5'9" (175 cm)
He married three times and he has 3 children. He is the father of Amber Tamblyn. He has a brother Larry Tamblyn who belongs to the rock band The Standells.
Being born on Dec 30, Russ is a Capricorn.
Russ dated Irish McCalla and amongst other amorous encounters was Gia Scala.

Why do we like Russ Tamblyn?

We like Russ Tamblyn because he is a good actor, dancer, choreographer, director and artist.

Why is Russ Tamblyn Famous?

He is famous for his performance in the musical movie West Side Story in 1961.

Russ Tamblyn Lists
1934 births
American dancers
American film actors
American stage actors
American television actors
Living people
MGM Records artists


 
Russ Tamblyn Movies

Deadly Is the Female
Father of the Bride
No photo available
The Vicious Years
No photo available
What Happened to Jo Jo
As Young as You Feel
Cave of Outlaws
The Winning Team
No photo available
Take the High Ground!
Deep in My Heart
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Hit the Deck
Many Rivers to Cross
The Fastest Gun Alive
The Last Hunt
The Young Guns
Russ Tamblyn Filmography
 

Russ Tamblyn Videos
West Side Story - Natalie Wood and Russ Tamblyn own voices

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1934, capricorn, actor, los angeles

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 02 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :