Roy Andrews Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 27
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Roy Andrews Biography
Roy Andrews Videos
Roy Andrews Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Roy Andrews
Ask a Question about Roy Andrews
Post a Quote for Roy Andrews
Born on January 26
Passed Away on March 11
Famous People Born in Beloit Wisconsin USA
Famous People who Studied at Columbia University
 

Roy Andrews Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Roy Andrews has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Roy Andrews

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Roy Andrews

 Q:   Ask a Question about Roy Andrews       
Roy Andrews Roy Andrews was born on January, 26 1884 in Beloit, Wisconsin, USA. He was a famous American explorer, adventurer and naturalist. He was also the director of the American Museum of Natural History.

Biography and Career:

When he was a kid he used to survey forests, fields and waters in the surroundings to develop accurate shooting skills. He learnt taxidermy on his own and with the help of the money he earned from his hobby he paid his tuition fees at Beloit College. He was also the member of Sigma Chi.

After he completed his graduation he used the money he earned from taxidermy to go to New York. He went to New York to get a job in the American Museum of Natural History. But unfortunately there was no vacancy that time so he worked as a caretaker in the taxidermy department and he also used to collect samples for the museum. After a few years as he was working he started studying at the Columbia University. He did his Master of Arts degree in Mammalogy.

He traveled on USS Albatross to East Indies during 1909 to 1910 to collect snakes, lizards etc… He and his party were the first in the world to find out about the dinosaur eggs in 1923.

Short Info:

Birth name: Roy Chapman Andrews
Hobbies: Taxidermy
He got married to Yvette Borup in 1914.
Roy died on 11th March 1960.

Why do we like Roy Andrews?

We like Roy Andrews because he was a person who loved nature.

Why is Roy Andrews Famous?

He is famous because he was the first to discover the eggs of a dinosaur. He is also famous for the different species he has collected.

Roy Andrews Lists
1884 births
1960 deaths
American paleontologists
American explorers
Beloit College alumni
People from Beloit, Wisconsin


 

Roy Andrews Videos
Another Music Room Blues

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1884, beloit, explorer, naturalist

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :