Ron Ely Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 860
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ron Ely Biography
Ron Ely Videos
Ron Ely Pictures
Ron Ely Movies
Ron Ely Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ron Ely
Ron Ely Questions
Post a Quote for Ron Ely
Born on June 2
Famous People Born in Hereford Texas United States of America
 

Ron Ely Fan-Club


Ron Ely has 5 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Ron Ely Questions

- did ron ely ever attend sidney high school in shelby county ohio... by patti

- Got some free pics of Ron Ely?... by Dylan

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ron Ely

 Q:        
Ron Ely Ron Ely was born on 21st June 1938 in Hereford, Texas, USA. He is a well known American actor. He is best remembered for his role of Tarzan in the 1966 NBC series 'Tarzan'.

Biography and career:

Ron Ely was born in Hereford, Texas. Ron Ely attended Amarillo High School and the University of Texas. He was part of ROTC.

Ron Ely started his career acting in bit parts in movies such as South Pacific and co-starred in TV series such as 'Malibu Run'. He got his first break in 1966, when he played the role of Tarzan in the TV series Tarzan. In 1970, he also starred in two movies which were made from the same series as Tarzan.

Ron Ely refused to use stunts for vine-swinging and also during animal fights. In 1979-81 he hosted the 'Miss American' pageant on television. In 1980, he also hosted a game show 'Face the Music'. Ron Ely is also an accredited writer. Few of his novels are Night Shadows and East Beach.

Ron Ely married Cathy in 1959. They separated in 1961. In 1984 he married Valerie Lundeen.

General appearance

Birth Name: Ronald Pierce Ely
Nick Name: Ron
Height: 6'4' (1.93m) 

Why do we like Ron Ely?

We like Ron Ely because he is a talented actor, writer and a TV host.

Why is Ron Ely famous?

Ron Ely is famous for his title role Tarzan, in the TV series Tarzan. He is also famous for doing his own stunts like vine-swinging and animal fights.

Ron Ely Lists
American film actors
American television actors
American game show hosts
Actors from Texas
People from Amarillo, Texas
1938 births
Living people


 
Ron Ely Movies

South Pacific
No photo available
The Fiend Who Walked the West
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker
Once Before I Die
The Night of the Grizzly
No photo available
Tarzan and the Perils of Charity Jones
Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze
Doc Savage...The Man Of Bronze
No photo available
Tarzan`s Deadly Silence
No photo available
Tarzan`s Jungle Rebellion
Ron Ely Filmography
 

Ron Ely Videos
TARZAN 1966 - Jungla Dragnet HD (Español Latino) RON ELY

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1938, gemini, actor, hereford

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :