Romy Schneider Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 1,024
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Romy Schneider Biography
Romy Schneider Videos
Romy Schneider Pictures
Romy Schneider Movies
Romy Schneider Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Romy Schneider
Romy Schneider Questions
Post a Quote for Romy Schneider
Born on September 23
Passed Away on May 29
Famous People Born in Vienna Austria Austria
Famous Libra Actresses
Famous White People
Famous People of 161 cm
 

Romy Schneider Fan-Club


Romy Schneider has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Romy Schneider Questions

- Where can I find an image of Romy Schneider?... by Nathan

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Romy Schneider

 Q:        
Romy Schneider Romy Schneider was born on 23rd September 1938 in Austria, Germany. She is a famous German film actress.

Biography and career:

Romy was born in to a family which had a history of acting. She is the daughter of Wolf-Abbach Retty and Magda Schneider. Both of them were actors. After her parent's separation, Romy was brought up by her mother. It was her mother who led her in to the world of cinema.

Schneider started her career in 1953 at the age of 15 in Wenn der weisse Flieder wieder blüht (When the White Lilacs Bloom Again). Schneider's breakthrough came with her portrayal of Elisabeth, Empress Consort of Austria, in the romantic biopic Sissi (1955) and its two sequels, Sissi-The Young Empress (1956) and Sissi-Fateful Years of an Empress (1957).

Less stereot ypical films during this busy period include Robinson soll nicht sterben (The Legend of Robinson Crusoe) (1957) putting her among a stellar cast and opposite a young Horst Buchholz, and Monpti (1957).

Schneider decided to live and work in France. This was due to her love affair with French director Alain Delon. They met during filming 'Christine'. Romy and Delon split up in 1963.

Romy Schneider continued to live in France and also became a French citizen. She acted in number of French movies also. Few of her well known French movies are Les choses de la vie, Max et les ferrailleurs, Cesar et Rosalie and Le vieux fusil. She was awarded César Award an equivalent of Oscar awards. Germany launched a postage stamp on her.

In July 1966, Romy married Harry Meyen a German actor and director, who later committed suicide. The couple had a son by name David Christopher. In 1975, Romy married her secretary Daniel Biasini, who later separated in 1981.

They have a daughter Sarah Baisini, who is also an actress. Romy's son David Christopher died in an accident in 1981. This led to Romy taking alcohol in excess. On 29th May 1982, Romy Schneider died due to a cardiac arrest at her apartment in Paris.

General appearance

Birth Name: Rosemarie Magdalena Albach
Nick Name: Romy
Height: 5' 3.5' (1.61m)

Why do we like Romy Schnieder ?

We like Romy Schneider because she was a good actress.

Why is Romy Schneider famous?

Romy Schneider is famous as an actress both in France and Germany. She has acted in many German and French movies.

Romy Schneider Lists
1938 births
1982 deaths
Austrian film actors
Cause of death disputed
César Award winners
Deaths from myocardial infarction
French film actors
German film actors
People from Vienna
Best Actress German Film Award winners


 
Romy Schneider Movies

No photo available
Showman
No photo available
The Cardinal
No photo available
The Victors
No photo available
Good Neighbor Sam
No photo available
My Lover My Son
No photo available
Bloodline
No photo available
10:30 P.M. Summer
No photo available
A Woman At Her Window
No photo available
Boccaccio `70
No photo available
Cesar And Rosalie
No photo available
Magnificent Sinner
No photo available
The Main Thing Is To Love
No photo available
Purple Noon
No photo available
The Story Of Vickie
No photo available
What`s New, Pussycat?
Romy Schneider Filmography
 

Romy Schneider Videos
ROMY SCHNEIDER

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: 1938, virgo, actress, wien

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 30 March '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :