Rocky Graziano Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 562
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Rocky Graziano Biography
Rocky Graziano Videos
Rocky Graziano Pictures
Rocky Graziano Movies
Rocky Graziano Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Rocky Graziano
Ask a Question about Rocky Graziano
Post a Quote for Rocky Graziano
Born on January 1
Passed Away on May 22
Famous People Born in New York City New York United States of America
 

Rocky Graziano Fan-Club


Rocky Graziano has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Rocky Graziano

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Rocky Graziano

 Q:   Ask a Question about Rocky Graziano       
Rocky Graziano Rocky Graziano was born on 1st January 1919 in Brooklyn, New York. He was an outstanding American Boxer. He died of stroke on 22nd May 1990 in New York City.

Biography and Career:

Rocky Graziano was born in Brooklyn. He was the son of a boxer, known as ‘Fighting Nick Bob'. He moved to Little Italy in New York's Lower East Side. He was raised up as a street fighter and learned to look after himself before he could read or write.

Rocky had a brother, Joe who was three years older. When Rocky was three years old, Rocky's father would make him and his brother fight at almost every night in boxing gloves. Rocky would lose the game almost every time with his brother.

When Rocky was eight years old, his parents sent him to stay with his grandparents on Second A venue near Houston Street. There, he met his first friend Sam Villa, nicknamed 'Houdini'.

Houdini introduced Rocky to the pool hall and other East Side games such as stick-ball, football, and handball. He was hit by car and broke his leg and was hospitalized for two months in the hospital.

Rocky was a very mischievous boy. He used to rob gum machines in the subways. He was caught by a detective and was sentenced to probation by Children's Court. Houdini was able to get him out of Children's Court. He saw someone riding the bicycle and stole it for his brother.

His brother unknowingly rode the bicycle and was caught and arrested by the police. There his brother confessed to police that Rocky had stolen the bicycle. Rocky attended a court meeting and his old record of not going to school and probation records caught up with him. He was sent to a Catholic protectory, one of three terms spent there.

Rocky started amateur boxing. He entered a boxing tournament in the name of 'Joe Giuliani'. He fought four matches and won the gold medal in New York Metropolitan Amateur Athletic Union Boxing competition in 1939. He sold his gold medal for just $15 and decided that boxing was a good way to make cash.

Graziano became the world boxing champion. He fought with Tony Zale in one of boxing's most storied rivalries.

In 1946, he failed to report an alleged bribe attempt and was suspended by the New York State Athletic Commission (NYSAC). In 1950, he ended the career of boxing after defeating the boxer Pete Mead, a native of Arkansas, with victory in the third round.

After his retirement from boxing, he became a well-known television comedian, co-hosting a short-lived series titled The Henny and Rocky Show with famous comedian Henny Youngman.
He married Norma Unger on 10th August 1943 and she was with him until his death. They have two children.

General appearance

Birth Name: Thomas Rocco Barbella
Nick Name: The Rock, Rocky, Rocky Bob, Thomas Rocky Graziano
Height: 5' 7' (1.70 m)

Why do we like Rocky Graziano

We like Rocky Graziano because he was a famous boxer.

Why is famous Rocky Graziano?

Rocky Graziano is famous as a boxer and also a television comedian.

Rocky Graziano Lists
1919 births
1990 deaths
Deaths from heart failure
International Boxing Hall of Fame inductees
Italian American boxers
Middleweights
People from New York
Recipients of American presidential pardons


 
Rocky Graziano Movies

No photo available
The Knockout Parade
No photo available
Mister Rock and Roll
No photo available
Country Music Holiday
No photo available
Teenage Millionaire
No photo available
The Doctor and the Playgirl
Tony Rome
No photo available
Pretty Dead Things
No photo available
Four Star Revue
No photo available
Henny and Rocky Show
Merv Griffin Show
No photo available
The New Life Style
Rocky Graziano Filmography
 

Rocky Graziano Videos
Rocky Graziano vs Tony Zale III

irrelevant
18
broken



Tags: 1922, new york city, gemini, boxing

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :