Robin Givens Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 461
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Robin Givens Biography
Robin Givens Videos
Robin Givens Pictures
Robin Givens Movies
Robin Givens Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Robin Givens
Robin Givens Questions
Post a Quote for Robin Givens
Born on November 27
Famous People Born in New York New York United States
Famous Sagittarius Actresses
Famous Black People
Famous People of 168 cm
 

Robin Givens Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Robin Givens has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Robin Givens Questions

- Do you know where you can find free images or pictures of Robin G... by Matthew

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Robin Givens

 Q:        
Robin Givens Robin Givens was born on 27th November 1964 in New York city, New York, USA. She is an American film, TV and Stage actress.

Biography and Career:

Robin Givens was born in New York City. She is the daughter of Ruth Roper and Reuben Givens. Her parents divorced when Robin was just two years old. She and her sister Stephanie were raised by their mother in New Rochelle, New York.

She attended New Rochelle Academy in 1980. At the age of 15, she enrolled at Sarah Lawrence College. She claims that she studied several Medical courses at Harvard Graduate School of Arts and Sciences.

In early 1980s, Givens worked as a model under the 'Ford Modeling Agency'. She used to pose for magazines like Mademoiselle and Sweet Seventeen. She made her film appearance in 1985 in 'The Cosby Show' and later 'Diff'erent Strokes'.

However she made several appearances in the several soap operas such as 'Guiding Light', 'Loving Robin', etc. In 1986, she acted in television film 'Beverly Hills Madame' opposite Faye Dunaway. She earned a good name in this TV film.

Her first major role in feature film was 'A Rage in Harlem' in 1991. She posed nude for the Playboy Magazine in 1994. Her part as a Lawyer in the UPN television picture 'Sparks' brought her a debut.

Givens set out to conquer the Broadway being cat as Roxie Hart. It is at this time in 2006, that Givens wrote her autobiography.

She married Mike Tyson, a famous boxer, on 7th February 1988 and divorced him on 14th February 1989. She married Svetozar Marinkovic , a professional Tennis Player, on 22nd August 1997 and separated the same day of marriage.

Later she entered a relationship with Murphy Jensen, who is also a professional tennis player. Givens has one son, William (born in 1999) with Murphy Jensen. She has a second son Michael who was born in 1992 in a previous relationship.

In 1991, she was awarded 'Showiest Convention USA' for the category of Female Starts of Tomorrow. In 2004, she was nominated the Television: Best Supporting Actress for the 'Black Reel Awards' for the film 'Hollywood Wives: The New Generation'.

In 2004, she was involved in a Law Suit for having injured an 89 year pedestrian and in another case US government had sued her $292,000 of unpaid federal taxes.

General appearance

Birth Name: Robin Simone Givens
Height: 5' 5' (1.65 m)

Why do we like Robin Givens

We like Robin Givens because she is a famous American film, TV and Stage actress.

Why is famous Robin Givens?

Robin Givens is famous as a television actress and also stage actress.

Robin Givens Lists
Actors from New York
African American actors
American film actors
American stage actors
American television actors
People from New Rochelle, New York
People from New York City
Sarah Lawrence College alumni
1964 births
Living people


 
Robin Givens Movies

The Wiz
Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol
Boomerang
Blankman
Foreign Student
Dangerous Intentions
The Elite
No photo available
Book of Love
A Good Night to Die
Head of State
Flip the Script
Restraining Order
No photo available
Queen of Media
Secrets to Love
The Family That Preys
Robin Givens Filmography
 

Robin Givens Videos
Robin Givens Is Back!!! Sort Of...

irrelevant
10
broken



Tags: 1964, sagittarius, actress, new york

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 20 August '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :