Robert Trujillo Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 498
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Robert Trujillo Biography
Robert Trujillo Videos
Robert Trujillo Pictures
Robert Trujillo Movies
Robert Trujillo Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Robert Trujillo
Ask a Question about Robert Trujillo
Post a Quote for Robert Trujillo
Born on October 24
Famous People Born in Santa Monica California United States
Famous Scorpio Personalities
Famous Hispanic People
 

Robert Trujillo Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Robert Trujillo has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Robert Trujillo

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Robert Trujillo

 Q:   Ask a Question about Robert Trujillo       
Robert Trujillo Robert Trujillo was born on 23rd October 1964 in Santa Monica, California, USA. He is a Mexican-American bassist who is currently with Metallica, an American heavy metal band.

Biography and Career:

Robert Trujillo was born in Santa Monica and brought up in Culver City, California. His mother is from Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico. His grandfather is from Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico. Trujillo studied in Culver City High School.

Trujillo started playing in a few local bands. In 1989, he joined Suicidal Tendencies band. He was one of the main person responsible to add funk influences to the band that was seen prominently on albums 'Lights..Camera..Revolution!' and 'The Art of Rebellion'.

He turned his band mate Mike Muir on to funk music, and the two formed the band I nfectious Grooves to play more funk-oriented music.

In late 1990s, he became a member of Ozzy Osbourne's band and remained there for several years. He has also played Black Label Society and Jerry Cantrell. On 24th February 2003, he joined Metallica after the audition replacing Jason Newsted as permanent bassist.

Also in 2003, Trujillo was seen playing an upright bass in the Nickel Creek music video, 'Smoothie' Song. With Metallica, he is most often seen playing Fernandes Guitars.

Robert Trujillo married Chloe, who did a pyrography design of the Mayan Calendar for him on his bass. He has two children; a five year old son and three year old daughter.

Few of his discography includes 'Degradation Trip volumes 1 & 2' for Jerry Cantrell, in 2002, 'The Plague That Makes Your Booty Move...It's the Infectious Grooves' for the Infectious Grooves in 1991 and many more. For Suicidal Tendencies, 'Lights...Camera...Revolution!' in 1990, 'The Art of Rebellion' in1992, 'Still Cyco After All These Years' in 1993, 'Suicidal for Life' in 1994 and many more. For Ozzy Osbourne band, 'Down to Earth' in 2001 and 'Live at Budokan' in 2002. For Metallica, 'Death Magnetic' in 2008.

General appearance

Birth Name: Roberto Agustin Miguel Santiago Samuel Trujillo Veracruz
Nickname: Rob, the Whiskey Warlord
Height: 5' 9' (1.75 m)

Why do we like Robert Trujillo?

We like Robert Trujillo because he is a famous Mexican-American bassist.

Why is Robert Trujillo famous?

Robert Trujillo is famous because he adds funk influences to the band.

 
Robert Trujillo Movies

House Calls
Encino Man
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
The Darwin Awards
No photo available
Everyday Sunshine
No photo available
When Metallica Ruled The World
Robert Trujillo Filmography
 

Robert Trujillo Videos
Robert Trujillo bass solo

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: scorpio, santa monica, bassist, 1964

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :