Robert Mitchum Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 261
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Robert Mitchum Biography
Robert Mitchum Videos
Robert Mitchum Pictures
Robert Mitchum Movies
Robert Mitchum Lists
Robert Mitchum Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Robert Mitchum
Robert Mitchum Questions
Post a Quote for Robert Mitchum
Born on August 6
Passed Away on July 1
Famous People Born in Bridgeport Connecticut United States of America
Famous Leo Actors
Famous People of 185 cm
 

Robert Mitchum Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Robert Mitchum has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Robert Mitchum Questions

- Any free photos of Robert Mitchum?... by Isabella

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Robert Mitchum

 Q:        
Robert Mitchum Robert Mitchum was born on 6th August 1917 in Bridgeport, Connecticut, US. He was an American film actor, author, composer and singer. He died of lung cancer on 1st July 1997 in Santa Barbara, California, US.

Biography and Career:

Robert Mitchum was born in Bridgeport, Connecticut. His father, James Thomas Mitchum, was a shipyard and railroad worker and his mother, Ann Harriet, was a Norwegian immigrant and sea captain's daughter. His sister, Annette also known as Julie Mitchum was an actress. His father died in a railway accident in February 1919, when Robert Mitchum was just two years old. After his father's death, Robert's mother married a former British Army major. Robert Mitchum and his sibling John Mitchum were raised by his mother and stepfather in Connecticut , New York, and Delaware.

Mitchum was known as a prankster in his childhood and often involved in fistfights and mischief. He was sent to his grandparent's house in Felton, Delaware by his mother, Ann, when he was 12 years old. He was kicked out of his middle school for scuffling with his principal. He worked as a ditch-digger for the Civilian Conservation Corps and as a professional boxer.

He experienced a number of adventures for many years. At the age of 14 in Savannah, Georgia, he was arrested for vagrancy and put on a local chain gang. He escaped and returned to his family in Delaware.

In 1936, he arrived in Long Beach, California staying with his sister. He worked as a ghostwriter for astrologer Carroll Righter. Mitchum started his acting in a Long Beach, amateur theater company. He later got a steady job as a machine operator with the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation. Due to work pressure, he suffered from temporary blindness.

During this time, he started acting in small roles for films. In 1945, he played the role of Lt. Walker in Story of G.I. Joe and received an Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actor. By 1940s, he was a popular film noir. His first entry into dark crime stories was B-movie, 'When Strangers Marry', about a serial killer.

He worked with many popular producers and directors. Mitchum's voice was often used instead of a professional singer when his characters sang in his films. He acted in Charles Laughton's 'The Night of the Hunter' in 1955.

Mitchum's own singing voice included 'Rachel and the Stranger', 'River of No Return' and 'The Night of the Hunter'. In 1980s, as his movie opportunities diminished, he moved into television in the 'The Winds of War' (1983) and 'War and Remembrance' (1988). His last movie was 'James Dean: Race with Destiny' in 1997.

He married Dorothy on 15th March 1940 and lived together till his death. He has three children, James Mitchum (nicknamed Josh), Christopher Mitchum and Petrine (Trina) Mitchum.

General appearance

Birth Name: Robert Charles Durman Mitchum
Nickname: Mitch, Old Rumple Eyes
Height: 6' 1' (1.85 m)

Why do we like Robert Mitchum?

We like Robert Mitchum because he is an American film actor, author, composer and singer.

Why is Robert Mitchum famous?

Mitchum is famous for his starring roles in several major works of the film noir style, and is considered a forerunner of the anti-heroes prevalent in film during the 1950s and 1960s.
Robert Mitchum Lists
20 Most Famous Movies of Robert Mitchum (June 26, 2009)
1917 births
1997 deaths
Actors from Connecticut
American film actors
Cancer deaths in California
Cecil B. DeMille Award Golden Globe winners
Deaths from emphysema
Deaths from lung cancer
American people of Norwegian descent
People from Bridgeport, Connecticut
Western (genre) film actors


 
Robert Mitchum Movies

No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Goes to Bat
Where Danger Lives
His Kind of Woman
My Forbidden Past
The Racket
Angel Face
Macao
No photo available
One Minute to Zero
No photo available
The Lusty Men
White Witch Doctor
River of No Return
Track of the Cat
Man with the Gun
Not as a Stranger
The Night of the Hunter
Robert Mitchum Filmography
 

Robert Mitchum Videos
Robert Mitchum in 1966

irrelevant
5
broken



Tags: 1917, leo, actor, bridgeport

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 06 June '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :