Robert Duvall Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 695
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Robert Duvall Biography
Robert Duvall Videos
Robert Duvall Pictures
Robert Duvall Movies
Robert Duvall Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Robert Duvall
Robert Duvall Questions
Post a Quote for Robert Duvall
Born on January 5
Famous People Born in San Diego California United States of America
Famous Capricorn Film Directors
Famous People of 176 cm
 

Robert Duvall Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Robert Duvall has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Robert Duvall Questions

- Can I have an image or photo of Robert Duvall?... by Isabella

- Is Robert Duvall using MySpace.com?... by Claire

- Does Robert Duvall have a Twitter.com account?... by Avery

Famous Tags


director   film director   producer   writer   actor   movie   new york city   london   1969   1965   paris   brooklyn   1970   1940   1927   1959   film   1946   1894   los angeles   1950   1968   1964   1947   new york   1939   1931   1929   buenos aires   1963   1961   1900   1958   1953   1972   1962  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Robert Duvall

 Q:        
Robert Duvall Robert Duvall was born on 5th January 1931 in San Diego, California, USA. He is an American veteran doctor, actor, and a director.

Biography and Career:

Robert was born in San Diego, California. His mother, Mildred Virginia, was an amateur actress and a Christian Scientist. His father was a career military officer and Methodist. Duvall was raised in a military family.

He spent his little life time in Annapolis, Maryland, near the United States Naval Academy. Duvall's mother was a relative of American Civil War General Robert E. Lee, and William Howard Duvall, a Virginia-born U.S. Navy admiral.

Duvall attended Severn School in Severna Park, Maryland and The Principia in St. Louis, Missouri and graduated, in 1953, Principia College in Elsah, Illinois. After grad uation, Duvall served for two years in the United States Army from 19th August 1953 to 20th August 1954, leaving as Private First Class.

In 1955, Duvall started studying acting at The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre in New York City on the G.I. Bill, studying under Sanford Meisner. Dustin Hoffman, an actor was Duvall's friend while he was studying acting with which Duvall shared an apartment.

In late 1950s, he started his career by appearing in theatres. During early 1960s, he moved into television and film by acting in small roles as supporting actor. In 1959, Duvall made his first television appearance on Armstrong Circle Theatre in the episode 'The Jailbreak'.

He became notable after his debut 'Off-Broadway' at the Gate Theatre as Frank Gardner in George Bernard Shaw's Mrs. Warren's Profession on 25th June 1958. In 1961, he played the role of Doug in Michael Shurtleff's 'Call Me By My Rightful Name'. In 1962, Duvall won an Obie award for Arthur Miller's 'Miller's A View From the Bridge' for the role of Eddie.

Duvall married Barbara Benjamin on 31st December 1964 and divorced in 1975. Then married Gail Youngs on 22nd August 1982 and divorced in 1986. Later married to Sharon Brophy on 1st May 1991 and divorced in 1996. He Luciana Pedrazaon on 6th October 2004. Luciana Pedrazaon is 41 years younger than him.

In 2001, Duvall was personally invited to George W. Bush's inauguration as President. Duvall has won the Best Leading Actor for 'Tender Mercies' in 1983. In 1998, he was nominated as the Best Supporting Actor for 'A Civil Action'. In 1972 and 1979, he was nominated as the Best Supporting Actor for 'The Godfather' and 'Apocalypse Now' respectively. In 2006, he won Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in 'Broken Tail'.

General appearance

Birth Name: Robert Selden Duvall
Height: 5' 8.5' (1.74 m)

Why do we like Robert Duvall?

We like Robert Duvall because he is a famous American veteran doctor, actor.

Why is Robert Duvall famous?

Robert Duvall is famous as one of the great naturalistic American screen actors in the mode of Spencer Tracy and his frequent co-star Marlon Brando.

Robert Duvall Lists
American Christian Scientists
American film actors
American film directors
American television actors
Best Actor Academy Award winners
Best Drama Actor Golden Globe (film) winners
Best Miniseries or Television Movie Actor Golden Globe winners
Best Supporting Actor Golden Globe (film) winners
BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor
Actors from Maryland
Emmy Award winners
Independent Spirit Award winners
Military brats
American people of English descent
Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre alumni
Obie Award recipients
People from San Diego, California
United States Army soldiers
Western (genre) film actors
United States National Medal of Arts recipients
People from Anne Arundel County, Maryland
1931 births
Living people




 
Robert Duvall Pictures

robert duvall imagerobert duvall image1robert duvall image2robert duvall image3
robert duvall image4robert duvall imgrobert duvall photorobert duvall photo1
robert duvall photo2robert duvall picrobert duvall pic1robert duvall picture
robert duvall picture1robert duvall picture2robert duvall picture3robert duvall picture4
 
Robert Duvall Movies

Somebody Up There Likes Me
To Kill a Mockingbird
No photo available
Nightmare in the Sun
The Chase
Bullitt
Countdown
The Detective
The Rain People
True Grit
MASH
The Revolutionary
Lawman
THX 1138
Joe Kidd
The Godfather
Robert Duvall Filmography

 

Robert Duvall Videos
A Civil Action 1998

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1931, capricorn, actor, san diego

[edit tags]


Category: Film Directors  - ( Film Directors Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :