Robert De Niro Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, News, Lists, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 700
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Robert De Niro Biography
Robert De Niro Videos
Robert De Niro Pictures
Robert De Niro Movies
Robert De Niro News
Robert De Niro Lists
Robert De Niro Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Robert De Niro
Robert De Niro Questions
Post a Quote for Robert De Niro
Born on August 17
Famous People Born in New York New York United States
Famous Leo Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 178 cm
 

Robert De Niro Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Robert De Niro has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Robert De Niro Questions

- How did Robert De Niro become famous?... by Olivia

- Can I have an image or photo of Robert De Niro?... by Isabel

- Is Robert De Niro using MySpace.com?... by Christopher

- Does Robert De Niro have a Twitter.com account?... by Ava

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Robert De Niro

 Q:        
Robert De Niro Robert De Niro was born on 17th August 1943 in Lower Manhattan, New York. He is an American actor, director, and producer.

Biography and Career:

Robert De Niro was born in New York City, New York. His mother, Virginia Admiral, was a painter and was of German, and his father, Robert De Niro Sr. was also a painter and of Italian & Irish descent. He was largely raised by his mother in a loft in Greenwich Village, after his parents separated.

As a toddler, he went to a Kinder Garten ran by Ethical Culture movement. This influenced him greatly throughout his life. When he was growing up, his father would often take him to movies. The young boy would imitate the roles at home to his mother.

Mr. Robert De Niro started showing interest in Acting. He started acting wit h Stella Alder. He attended High School of New York in Music and Arts. He became famous actor who dedicated to the role to every minor issue.

He gained 60lbs for his Oscar winning turn as Jake LaMotta in the Raging Bull in 1980. He was the second actor to win Oscar for performing in a foreign language with Sophia Loren in the film 'The Two Women'. He and Marlon Brando were the two actors for winning Oscar in playing the same character of Vito Carleone, in 'The God Father'.

He has acted in many more popular films such as 'Everybody is Fine', 'Righteous Kill', 'Star Dust', 'What Just Happened', etc. He would portray the part of gangster very well. In the year 1990, he ventured into producing and also directing. He also tried romantic films, comic and hilarious roles. In 2006, he directed the film 'Good Shepherd'.

Robert De Niro was personally devasted by bad health and attacks. A long term down town New York resident founded Tribeca film Festival as a way to help his beloved neighborhood to get back on his feet.

He married Diahnne Abbott in 1976 and divorced in 1988. They have a son, Raphael. Later he married Grace Hightower on 17th June 1997 who's living with him and they have one child.

General appearance

Birth Name: Robert Mario De Niro Jr.
Nick name: Bobby Milk (childhood, due to his pallor), Kid Monroe (given to him by Robert Mitchum), Bob, Bobby D
Height: 5' 9.5' (1.77 m)

Why do we like Robert De Niro

We like Robert De Niro because he is a famous American actor, director, and producer.

Why is Robert De Niro famous?

Robert De Niro was famous because he won his first Academy Award as Best Supporting Actor for The Godfather, Part II (1974), followed by a Best Actor Academy Award win for Raging Bull (1980).
Robert De Niro News
Top Empire: The best remakes ever (August 03, 2010)
Robert Rodriguez promises that Lindsay Lohan will surprise everyone in Machete (August 23, 2010)
Robert De Niro paid Dustin Hoffman $1.5m a day for Little Fockers (November 11, 2010)
Robert De Niro doesn't like Twitter (April 06, 2011)

Robert De Niro Lists
20 Most Famous Movies of Joe Pesci (June 28, 2009)
20 Most Famous Movies of Angelina Jolie (June 27, 2009)
20 Most Famous Movies of William Hurt (June 24, 2009)
1943 births
Actors from New York City
Actors Studio alumni
American film actors
American film directors
Best Actor Academy Award winners
Best Supporting Actor Academy Award winners
Best Drama Actor Golden Globe (film) winners
Film festival founders
American people of Irish descent
American people of Italian descent
American actors of German descent
Kennedy Center honorees
Living people
MTV Movie Award winners
New York Democrats
People from Manhattan
People from New York City
American people of German descent
American people of French descent
American people of Dutch descent
Italian-American film directors


 
Robert De Niro Movies

Greetings
The Wedding Party
Bloody Mama
Born to Win
No photo available
Jennifer on My Mind
Bang the Drum Slowly
Mean Streets
The Godfather: Part II
No photo available
America at the Movies
Taxi Driver
The Deer Hunter
True Confessions
The King of Comedy
Falling in Love
Once Upon a Time in America
Robert De Niro Filmography
 

Robert De Niro Videos
Robert DeNiro imagines he's elmo!

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1943, leo, actor, new york city

[edit tags]


Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 13 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :