Red Skelton Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 477
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Red Skelton Biography
Red Skelton Videos
Red Skelton Pictures
Red Skelton Movies
Red Skelton Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Red Skelton
Red Skelton Questions
Post a Quote for Red Skelton
Born on July 18
Passed Away on September 17
Famous People Born in Vincennes Indiana USA
Famous Cancer Actors
Famous White People
 

Red Skelton Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Red Skelton has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Red Skelton Questions

- Can you show me some images of Red Skelton?... by Austin

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Red Skelton

 Q:        
Red Skelton Red Skelton was born on Friday, July 18, 1913 in Vincennes, Indiana, U.S.A. He was a successful actor, comedian, painter and clown.

Biography and Career:

Red Skelton was born in Vincennes and he was the son of Joseph E. Skelton and Ida Skelton. He was a successful American comedian, a very well known top radio and television star from 1937 to 1971. His career took off when he was a teenager as a circus clown in Vaudeville, Broadway, films, radio, TV, night clubs and casinos; in the mean while he was pursuing another career, as a painter.

He was seen selling newspapers by entertainer in front of the Pantheon Theatre, in Vincennes. He came in the show business when he was10 years old. Ed Wynn bought every newspaper he had, Wynn took him to Vincennes, Indiana, U.S to the bac kstage and introduced him to the show's members with which he was traveling., His career had hit the road full-time as an entertainer, by 15 years, he worked everywhere from medicine shows and vaudeville to burlesque, showboats, minstrel shows and circuses.

While he was performing in Kansas City, in 1930, Red met and married his first wife, Edna Stillwell. Their marriage did not work out and they divorced 13 years later, but Stillwell still remained one of his crew writers.

Short Info:

Birth name: Richard Bernard Skelton
Height: 5'11"
Being born on Jul 18, Red was a Cancer.
Hobbies: comic acts, movies
Red Skelton died on Wednesday, September 17, 1997 in Palm Springs.
Red dated Lupe Velez and amongst other amorous encounters was Lothian Toland.

Why is Red Skelton famous?

Skelton brought his radio show to television. His characters worked even better on television than they did on radio. TV also led to one of his best-memorized characters, "Freddie the Freeloader," a traditional clown whose appearance advised the elder brother of the Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus clown Emmett Kelly.

Announcer and voice artiste Art Gilmore, who voiced many movie trailers at Hollywood in the 1940s and 1950s, became the host on the show, with David Rose and his team did the music. A good instrumental for Rose, called "Holiday for Strings", was signature as Skelton's TV theme song.

Why do we like Red Skelton?

We like Red Skelton because he was a very talented comedian and a great person.

Red Skelton Lists
1913 births
1940s American radio programs
1997 deaths
American clowns
American comedians
American composers
American military personnel of World War II
Blackface minstrel performers
Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Glendale)
Burlesque performers
California Republicans
Deaths from pneumonia
Actors from Indiana
Indiana Republicans
Infectious disease deaths in California
People from Vincennes, Indiana
People from Palm Springs, California
Vaudeville performers


 
Red Skelton Movies

Duchess of Idaho
No photo available
Moments in Music
The Fuller Brush Girl
The Yellow Cab Man
Three Little Words
Watch the Birdie
No photo available
Excuse My Dust
Texas Carnival
Lovely to Look at
No photo available
Half a Hero
The Clown
No photo available
Hollywood Goes to War
No photo available
Susan Slept Here
No photo available
The Great Diamond Robbery
Around the World in Eighty Days
Red Skelton Filmography
 

Red Skelton Videos
Red & The Pledge

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1913, cancer, actor

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 13 March '12


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :