Ray Liotta Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 393
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ray Liotta Biography
Ray Liotta Videos
Ray Liotta Pictures
Ray Liotta Movies
Ray Liotta Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ray Liotta
Ray Liotta Questions
Ray Liotta Quotes
Born on December 18
Famous People Born in Newark New Jersey United States
Famous Sagittarius Actors
Famous People who Studied at Union High School
Famous People who Studied at University of Miami
Famous White People
Famous People of 183 cm
 

Ray Liotta Fan-Club


Ray Liotta has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Ray Liotta Questions

- How did Ray Liotta become famous?... by Alexander

- Do you have some images of Ray Liotta?... by Sarah

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ray Liotta

 Q:        
Ray Liotta Ray Liotta was born on December 18, 1954 in Newark, New Jersey, U.S. He is an american actor well known from the Martin Scorsese's film, Goodfellas.

Biography and Career:

One of the first Ray Liotta's roles was in a soap opera named Another World where he was Joey Perrini, from 1978 to 1981. He won a Golden Globe nominee for his role as Ray Sinclair in the film produced by Jonathan Demme, Something Wild. In 1989 he played together with Kevin Costner in a fantasy drama movie named Field of Dreams.

He interpreted the character of Shoeless Joe Jackson, a ghost of a dead baseball player. In 990 he obtained one of his famous roles in Goodfellas, a film produced by Martin Scorsese, which was nominated for 6 Academy Awards.

In 1998, he played the role of Frank Si natra in a television movie named The Rat Pack. He obtained a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination. Four years later, in 2002, he provided his voice for a popular video game named Grand Theft Auto: Vice City.

Among his career, Ray Liotta played along with popular actors like Cuba Gooding Junior, in Hero Wanted, or Harrison Ford in Crossing Over. In 2001 he appeared in Blow, along with Johnny Depp and in Wild Hogs, with John Travolta. In 2009 he got a role in Observe and Report where he was the nemesis from the local police.

General appearance

Birth Name: Raymond Liotta
Nick Name: Ray Liotta
Years active: 1978–present

Why do we like Ray Liotta?

We like Ray Liotta because he played in Goodfellas, where he portrayed Henry Hill in a personal manner. He succeeded easily to bring on the screen Scorsese's vision.

Why is Ray Liotta famous?

Ray Liotta is famous because he is playing in movies. He is an american actor that starred in numerous well known films.

Ray Liotta Lists
1954 births
American adoptees
American film actors
American soap opera actors
American television actors
American voice actors
Emmy Award winners
Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute alumni
Living people
Actors from New Jersey
People from Newark, New Jersey
People from Union County, New Jersey
American people of Scottish descent
University of Miami alumni


 
Ray Liotta Movies

The Lonely Lady
Something Wild
No photo available
Arena Brains
Dominick and Eugene
Field of Dreams
Goodfellas
Article 99
Unlawful Entry
No Escape
Operation Dumbo Drop
Unforgettable
Cop Land
Turbulence
Phoenix
Forever Mine
Ray Liotta Filmography
 

Ray Liotta Videos
Ray Liotta

irrelevant
-2
broken



Tags: 1954, sagittarius, actor, newark

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 30 November '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :