Ray Combs Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 174
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ray Combs Biography
Ray Combs Videos
Ray Combs Movies
Ray Combs Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ray Combs
Ray Combs Questions
Post a Quote for Ray Combs
Born on April 3
Passed Away on June 2
Famous People Born in Hamilton Ohio United States of America
Famous Aries Personalities
 

Ray Combs Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ray Combs has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ray Combs Questions

- Does anyone have a free picture of Ray Combs?... by Elizabeth

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ray Combs

 Q:        
Ray Combs Ray Combs was born on April 3, 1956 in Hamilton, Ohio, U.S and died on June 2, 1996 in Glendale, California, U.S., at the age of 40. He was an american comedian and television show host.

Biography and Career:

After he was moving to Los Angeles, in 1983, he got some fame in the comedians' world At first, he did the audience warm up for some sitcoms. In October 1986, Johnny Carson invited him to perform on The Tonight Show. He soon made the warm up audience for the sitcom Amen. In 1987 he was a celebrity panelist in a Hollywood square version produced by John Davidson.

Ray Combs had a small role in the film titled Overboard as a cop at the Elk Cove Hospital. In 1985, he starred in the episode Doo- Wah from the television series The Facts of Life. He also had an a pparition as a guest star on The Golden Girls. Ray Combs is known as a member of Mormons, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.

In 1988, Ray Combs was selected by Mark Goodson and Howard Flesher to host a version of the CBS show titled Family Freud, which began on 4 July. He remained into this show until 1 June 1996 when he committed suicide, hanging himself on the closet of a hospital. Alsace Avenue from Hamilton, Ohio was renamed after him in his memory.

General appearance

Birth Name: Raymond Neil "Ray" Combs, Jr.
Nick Name: Ray Combs
Years active: 1983 – 1996

Why do we like Ray Combs?

We like Ray Combs because he hosted a great show at CBS from 1988 to 1994, titled Family Feud.

Why is Ray Combs famous?

Ray Combs is famous because he was a comedian. He was an american show host at the CBS television show Family Feud from 1988 to 1994.

Ray Combs Lists
1956 births
1996 deaths
American comedians
American game show hosts
American film actors
American television actors
American television personalities
Family Feud
Television personalities who committed suicide
Comedians who committed suicide
Entertainers who committed suicide
Suicides by hanging in California
Suicides by hanging in the United States
American Latter Day Saints
Actors from Ohio
People from Hamilton, Ohio


 
Ray Combs Movies

Overboard
Vampire in Brooklyn
Ray Combs Filmography
 

Ray Combs Videos
Family Feud - Ray Combs Finale (Part 2 of 2)

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: hamilton, aries, game show host, 1956, mormon

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 26 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :