Ralph Lauren Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Articles, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 652
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Ralph Lauren Biography
Ralph Lauren Videos
Ralph Lauren Pictures
Ralph Lauren Articles
Ralph Lauren Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ralph Lauren
Ralph Lauren Questions
Post a Quote for Ralph Lauren
Born on October 14
Famous People Born in The Bronx New York United States of America
 

Ralph Lauren Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ralph Lauren has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Ralph Lauren Questions

- What is Ralph Lauren famous for?... by Rachel

- Do you have some images of Ralph Lauren?... by Paige

Famous Tags


designer   fashion designer   fashion   london   1971   1984   united states   new york   costume designer   1942   1975   nashville   capricorn   roman catholic   1933   aquarius   cardenas   designers   brand   popular   1977   1982   levintza prezinta   prima tv   fashion shows   libra   cleveland   1954   brooklyn   modeling agency   pennsylvania   1906   development   mini   british motor corporation   1969  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Ralph Lauren

 Q:        
Ralph Lauren Ralph Lauren was born on October 14, 1939 in The Bronx, New York, United States. He is an american fashion designer and business executive.

Biography and Career:

Ralph Lauren attended the Salanter Academy Jewish Day School and graduated DeWitt Clinton High School in 1957. When he was 16 he legally changed his name to Lauren. In 1970 he won the COTY Award for his clothing line for men. Inspired by this success he released a women line in a classic men style and designed also an emblem for his company.

In 1972 he released the famous polo shirt with the emblem on the chest, in 24 colors. Soon it became a classic. He provided the clothes for the movie The Great Gasby.

On 11 June 1977, Polo Ralph Lauren became a public company traded with the symbol LR under the New York Stock Exchange. Unti in 2007, Ralph Lauren had almost 40 magazines only in United States and had revenues of 5 billion dollars.

In the spring of 1987, Ralph Lauren was found that he has a benign brain tumor. He had a surgery on April and fully recovered after it. He is married with Ricky and has 2 sons: Andrew Lauren, which was born on 1969 in New York City and David Lauren, born on 1974. David works for his father at the Polo Ralph Lauren firm as an executile and Dylan has a candy store named Dylan's Candy Bar.

General appearance

Birth Name: Ralph Rueben Lifshitz
Nick Name: Ralph Lauren

Why do we like Ralph Lauren?

We like Ralph Lauren because his clothes are always in tendency and he has a classical tastes.

Why is Ralph Lauren famous?

Ralph Lauren is famous because he is a fashion designer. He owns the Polo Ralph Lauren clothing brand that is known worldwide.
Ralph Lauren Articles
About Ralph Lauren


Ralph Lauren Lists
1939 births
Living people
American billionaires
New York businesspeople
Belarusian-American Jews
Businesspeople in fashion
Car collectors
City University of New York people
DeWitt Clinton High School alumni
American Jewish people
Ashkenazi Jews
People from New York City
United States Army personnel
Jewish fashion designers




 
Ralph Lauren Pictures

ralph lauren imageralph lauren image1ralph lauren image2ralph lauren image3
ralph lauren image4ralph lauren imgralph lauren photoralph lauren photo1
ralph lauren photo2ralph lauren picralph lauren pic1ralph lauren picture
ralph lauren picture1ralph lauren picture2ralph lauren picture3ralph lauren picture4

 

Ralph Lauren Videos
Ralph Lauren Spring 2010 Collection

irrelevant
2
broken



Tags: 1939, fashion designer, bronx

[edit tags]


Category: Designers  - ( Designers Archive)

Date Added: 05 September '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :