Rachel Ward Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 203
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Rachel Ward Biography
Rachel Ward Videos
Rachel Ward Pictures
Rachel Ward Movies
Rachel Ward Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Rachel Ward
Rachel Ward Questions
Post a Quote for Rachel Ward
Born on September 12
Famous People Born in Chipping Norton Australia
Famous Virgo Actresses
Famous White People
 

Rachel Ward Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Rachel Ward has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Rachel Ward Questions

- Where can I find an image of Rachel Ward?... by Grace

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Rachel Ward

 Q:        
Rachel Ward Rachel Ward was born on 12 September 1957 in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She is a British actress, film director, columnist and screenwriter.

Biography and Career:

Rachel Ward became better known when she appeared along with Richard Chamberlain in The Thorn Birds in 1983, as Meggie Cleary. Then she was nominated to a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Miniseries or Television Film. In 2001 she gains a nomination for the same award for the role in On the Beach from 2001.

She received a Golden Globe Award nomination for the New Star of the Year for Sharky's Machine where she opposite Burt Reynolds. In 1982 she filmed Dead Men Don' Wear Plaid and in 1984 Against All Odds, along with Jeff Bridges.

Rachel Ward studied acting for 3 years. She reappeared in the public's attention in 1987, along with her husband named Bryan Brown in The Umbrella Woman. Together they had 3 children: Matilda, an actress too, Rose and Joe.

In 2001, Rachel Ward gained the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Short Fiction Film for The Big House. And, at the Flickerfest a Best Australian Film Award. Also, the film won the Film Critics Circle of Australia Award, as her 2003 film named Martha's New Coat, which got and a 2003 ATOM Award.

General appearance

Birth Name: Rachel Claire Ward
Nick Name: Rachel Ward
Years active: 1979 - present

Why do we like Rachel Ward?

We like Rachel Ward because she played in numerous films with a big success to the public. She has a lot of fame because of her natural talent in acting.

Why is Rachel Ward famous?

Rachel Ward is famous because she is activating in the film industry. She is a British actress, film director, columnist and screenwriter.

Rachel Ward Lists
1957 births
Australian television actors
Australian film directors
Australian screenwriters
English actors
Living people
Members of the Order of Australia
People from Chipping Norton
English expatriates in Australia


 
Rachel Ward Movies

Night School
The Final Terror
Against All Odds
Hotel Colonial
Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
Double Obsession
The Ascent
No photo available
Monarch Cove
No photo available
Retrosexual---The `80s
After Dark, My Sweet
How To Get Ahead In Advertising
Rachel Ward Filmography
 

Rachel Ward Videos
Against All Odds Trailer Starring Rachel Ward & Jeff Bridges

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1957, virgo, actress, chipping norton, oxfordshire

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 09 August '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :