Piper Laurie Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 294
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Piper Laurie Biography
Piper Laurie Videos
Piper Laurie Pictures
Piper Laurie Movies
Piper Laurie Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Piper Laurie
Piper Laurie Questions
Piper Laurie Quotes
Born on January 22
Famous People Born in Detroit Michigan United States of America
Famous People of 164 cm

Piper Laurie Fan-Club


Piper Laurie has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Piper Laurie Questions

- Where can you find pictures of Piper Laurie?... by Colton

Famous Tags

actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Piper Laurie

Piper Laurie Piper Laurie was born on January 22, 1932 in Detroit, Michigan, U.S. She is an american actress well known from the television series Twin Peaks.

Biography and Career:

Piper Laurie moved to New York City in 1955 and started to work on some live TV programs. She starred in films like Days of Wine and Roses and Twelfth Night. In 1961 she appeared in The Hustler, along with Paul Newman and won a nominee for The Academy Award for Best Actress.

In 1965, Piper Laurie appeared in a Broadway show named The Glass Menagerie, along with Pat Hingle, Maureen Stapleton and George Grizzard. She had also a role in The Destiny of Me in 1992.

In 1960s, Laurie got a little retirement. In 1964 she appeared in two television dramas. One was The Eleventh Hour, a production of NB C and she interpreted Alicia Carter and the second was in Breaking Point from ABC, where she was Alice Marin.

She played in other important movies throughout her career including The Mississippi Gambler in 1953, Johnny Dark in 1954, Dangerous Mission in 1954, Carrie in 1976, after a novel of Stephen King, The Thorn Birds in 1983, Terror in the Aisles in 1984 and Return to Oz in 1985.

She won numerous awards like Emmy for Best Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Special in 1986, several Emmy nominees for The Bunker and The Thorn Birds, 2 for Twin Peaks and another nominee for a short guest appearance in Frasier.

General appearance

Birth Name: Rosetta Jacobs
Nick Name: Piper Laurie
Years active: 1950 – present

Why do we like Piper Laurie?

We like Piper Laurie because she played in Twin Peaks, a great television series worldwide known.

Why is Piper Laurie famous?

Piper Laurie is famous because she plays in movies. She is an american actress that had some important roles in television series.

Piper Laurie Lists
1932 births
American film actors
American Jewish people
American television actors
Best Supporting Actress Golden Globe (television) winners
Emmy Award winners
Jewish actors
Living people
Actors from Michigan
American people of Polish descent
American people of Russian descent
People from Detroit, Michigan
Art Students League of New York alumni

Piper Laurie Movies

No photo available
No photo available
The Milkman
No photo available
Cancer Fund Film Notables Attend Glittering Benefits
Francis Goes to the Races
The Prince Who Was a Thief
Has Anybody Seen My Gal?
No Room for the Groom
Son of Ali Baba
The Golden Blade
No photo available
The Mississippi Gambler
No photo available
Dangerous Mission
Dawn at Socorro
No photo available
Johnny Dark
No photo available
Smoke Signal
Kelly and Me
Piper Laurie Filmography

Piper Laurie Videos
Movie Legends - Piper Laurie


Piper Laurie Relationships
[edit relationships]
Jackie Cooper
Jackie Cooper and Piper Laurie
Rock Hudson
Piper Laurie and Rock Hudson
David Schine
David Schine and Piper Laurie
Nicholas Hilton
Nicholas Hilton and Piper Laurie
Howard Duff
Howard Duff and Piper Laurie
Charles Simonelli
Charles Simonelli and Piper Laurie
Frank Rosenberg
Frank Rosenberg and Piper Laurie
Gene Nelson
Gene Nelson and Piper Laurie
Dick Contino
Dick Contino and Piper Laurie
Joe Morgenstern
Joe Morgenstern and Piper Laurie

Tags: 1932, aquarius, actress, detroit

[edit tags]

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 23 March '11

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :