Pina Pellicer Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 503
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Pina Pellicer Biography
Pina Pellicer Videos
Pina Pellicer Pictures
Pina Pellicer Movies
Pina Pellicer Relationships
Pina Pellicer Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Pina Pellicer
Pina Pellicer Questions
Post a Quote for Pina Pellicer
Born on April 3
Passed Away on December 4
Famous People Born in Mexico City Mexico

Pina Pellicer Fan-Club


Pina Pellicer has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Pina Pellicer Questions

- Got some free pics of Pina Pellicer?... by Kaden

Famous Tags

actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Pina Pellicer

Pina Pellicer Pina Pellicer was born on April 3, 1934 in Mexico City, Mexico and died on December 4, 1964 in Mexico City, at the age of 30. She was a Mexican actress, which played along with Marlon Brando in One Eyed Jacks.

Biography and Career:

Pina Pellicer had her first role in One Eyed Jacks, a Paramount Pictures production, where she interpreted the character of Louisa. In this movie was also starring Marlon Brando. But, because of some directing problems, even if the movie was started in '58, it was released only in '61. For her role, Pina Pellicer received a Concha de Oro at the San Sebastian International Film Festival. She was compared with Audrey Hepburn and received another prize for best female performer.

In 1960, before the launching of One Eyed Jacks, another m ovie that is considered her debut was released on theaters. It was named Macario and Pina Pellicer interpreted the title character's wife. It became the first Mexican film that received a nominee at the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, but lost the race in front of The Virgin Spring, a film produced by Ingmar Bergman.

On December 4, 1964, when she was 30, Pina Pellicer committed suicide because of a presumed depression.

General appearance

Birth Name: Josefina Yolanda Pellicer López de Llergo
Nick Name: Pina Pellicer
Years active: 1959-1964

Why do we like Pina Pellicer?

We like Pina Pellicer because she had a very romantic look and smile and she interpreted perfectly her role as Louisa in One Eyed Jacks.

Why is Pina Pellicer famous?

Pina Pellicer is famous because she played in movies. She was a Mexican actress well known all over the world.

Pina Pellicer Lists
Mexican actors
Mexican film actors
1934 births
1964 deaths

Pina Pellicer Movies

One-Eyed Jacks
Pina Pellicer Filmography

Pina Pellicer Videos
Pina Pellicer - Homenaje


Pina Pellicer Relationships
[edit relationships]
Marlon Brando
Marlon Brando and Pina Pellicer

Tags: 1934, aries, actress, federal district

[edit tags]

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 19 February '11

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :