Pier Angeli Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 736
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Pier Angeli Biography
Pier Angeli Videos
Pier Angeli Pictures
Pier Angeli Movies
Pier Angeli Relationships
Pier Angeli Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Pier Angeli
Pier Angeli Questions
Pier Angeli Quotes
Born on June 19
Passed Away on September 10
Famous People Born in Cagliari Italy
 

Pier Angeli Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Pier Angeli has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Pier Angeli Questions

- Where can you find pictures of Pier Angeli?... by Christopher

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1978   1975   1974   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1979   1981   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Pier Angeli

 Q:        
Pier Angeli Pier Angeli was born on June 19, 1932 in Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy and she died on September 10, 1971 in Beverly Hills, California, U.S. at the age of only 39. She was an Italian television and film actress.

Biography and Career:

Pier Angeli was the twin sister of the actress Marisa Pavan. Her film debut was in 1950, in Domani e troppo tardi ( Tomorrow is too late), along with Vittorio de Sica. She signed a contract with MGM and acted in the american movie Teresa in 1951, along with Rod Steiger and John Ericson.

The reviewers compared her with Greta Garbo and she received a Golden Globe Award for New Star of The Year – Actress. She appeared in a series of MGM films, throughout the ‘50s, like The Light Touch.

Pier Angeli appeared in some impres sive films like The Story of Three Loves in 1953, Sombrero, and Flame and the Flesh in 1954, The Silver Chalice and Mam'zelle Nitouche, Port Afrique in 1956, Somebody Up there Likes me, The Vintage in 1957 and Merry Andrew.

When she was 39, Pier Angeli suffered a depression because she was felt lonely and despondent. She took a barbiturates overdose and committed suicide on 10 September 1971. She is now interred in France, in the Cimetiere des Bulvis, in Rueil Malmaison, Hauts de Seine. She was portrayed in 2001 TELEVISION MOVIE James Dean by Valentina Cervi.

General appearance

Birth Name: Anna Maria Pierangeli
Nick Name: Pier Angeli
Years active: 1950 – 1971

Why do we like Pier Angeli?

We like Pier Angeli because she was a beautiful woman with Mediterranean look and beautiful big blue eyes. She was also very talented as a movie actress.

Why is Pier Angeli famous?

Pier Angeli is famous because she was playing in movies. She was an Italian actress that died in 1971, when she was 39.

Pier Angeli Lists
1932 births
1971 deaths
People from Cagliari
Cause of death disputed
Drug-related deaths in California
Italian expatriates in the United States
Italian film actors
Italian television actors
Twin people


 
Pier Angeli Movies

No photo available
Teresa
No photo available
The Devil Makes Three
No photo available
The Light Touch
No photo available
The Million Dollar Nickel
No photo available
Sombrero
No photo available
The Story of Three Loves
No photo available
Flame and the Flesh
The Silver Chalice
Meet Me in Las Vegas
Somebody Up There Likes Me
The Vintage
Merry Andrew
Battle of the Bulge
No photo available
Caccia ai violenti
No photo available
Octaman
Pier Angeli Filmography
 

Pier Angeli Videos
What's my Line? Vic Damone & Pier Angeli

irrelevant
1
broken

 
Pier Angeli Relationships
[edit relationships]
Clark Gable
Clark Gable and Pier Angeli
James Dean
James Dean and Pier Angeli
Marlon Brando
Marlon Brando and Pier Angeli
Oleg Cassini
Oleg Cassini and Pier Angeli
Kirk Douglas
Kirk Douglas and Pier Angeli
Eddie Fisher
Eddie Fisher and Pier Angeli
Vic Damone
Pier Angeli and Vic Damone
Arthur Loew Jr.
Arthur Loew Jr. and Pier Angeli
Brandon Toomey
Brandon Toomey and Pier Angeli
Buddy Bregman
Buddy Bregman and Pier Angeli
Carlos Thompson
Carlos Thompson and Pier Angeli
Christian Pezey
Christian Pezey and Pier Angeli
Dewey Martin
Dewey Martin and Pier Angeli
Donald O
Donald O
Fabrizio Capucci
Fabrizio Capucci and Pier Angeli
Francesco Matarazzo
Francesco Matarazzo and Pier Angeli
Gianfranco Piacentini
Gianfranco Piacentini and Pier Angeli
Jim Lillburn
Jim Lillburn and Pier Angeli
John Drew Barrymore
John Drew Barrymore and Pier Angeli
John Ericson
John Ericson and Pier Angeli
Lance Fuller
Lance Fuller and Pier Angeli
Maurizio Arena
Maurizio Arena and Pier Angeli
Miguel Allemande
Miguel Allemande and Pier Angeli
Raul De surandel
Pier Angeli and Raul De surandel
Raymond Burr
Pier Angeli and Raymond Burr
Richard Anderson
Pier Angeli and Richard Anderson
Richard Attenborough
Pier Angeli and Richard Attenborough
Stelvio Rossi
Pier Angeli and Stelvio Rossi
Tommy Rall
Pier Angeli and Tommy Rall
Yale Wexler
Pier Angeli and Yale Wexler
Prince mahmoud Pahlavi
Pier Angeli and Prince mahmoud Pahlavi
Armando Trovajoli
Armando Trovajoli and Pier Angeli
John Barrymore
John Barrymore and Pier Angeli


Tags: 1932, gemini, actress, cagliari, sardinia

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 22 November '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :