Phyllis George Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 551
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Phyllis George Biography
Phyllis George Videos
Phyllis George Movies
Phyllis George Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Phyllis George
Phyllis George Questions
Post a Quote for Phyllis George
Born on June 25
Famous People Born in Denton Texas USA
 

Phyllis George Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Phyllis George has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Phyllis George Questions

- What are some sites that have free photo galleries of Phyllis Geo... by Ashley

Famous Tags


tv personality   producer   writer   television personality   director   1976   host   tv series   television   personality   1978   los angeles   1960   new york city   1979   model   actor   london   tv producer   actress   editor   1973   1947   1970   brooklyn   1968   tv   new york   1949   comedian   1967   1981   1975   libra   england   journalist  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Phyllis George

 Q:        
Phyllis George Phyllis George was born on 25th June 1949 in Denton, Texas. She is an American business woman and a former sportscaster. She is also the former Miss Texas and Miss America of 1971.

Biography and Career:

Phyllis George was born in Denton, Texas. She studied for three years at the University of North Texas till she won the title Miss Texas in 1971. During that time the Texas Christian University announced scholarship for the title winner. Since Phyllis won the title she got the scholarship from Texas Christian University, so she quit her studies at the University of North Texas and joined the Texas Christian University. In the same year she won the Miss America title too. She is also a member of Zeta Tau Alpha a women's fraternity. After winning the Miss America title she did a few talk shows. She has also three interviews on The Tonight show Starring Johnny Carson.

In 1977 Phyllis George married Robert Evans which lasted for nearly only a year i.e. they got divorced in 1978. In 1979 she married former Kentucky Governor John Y.Brown, Jr., and lived with him till 1998. She is also the founder of Kentucky Museum of art and Craft and she has passion for folk and traditional arts.

In 2000 she played a small role for the movie "Meet the parents" which was a very successful movie.

Short Info:

Birth name: Phyllis Ann George Brown
Hobbies: loves folk and traditional arts.
She was born 25th June 1949 in Denton, Texas.
She is an American business woman and a former sportscaster.
She has two children.
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Phyllis dated John Brown and amongst other famous relationships was Robert Evans.

Why do we like Phyllis George?

We like Phyllis George because she is a woman who has achieved a lot of things at a very young age.

Why is Phyllis George Famous?

She is famous because of the Miss Texas and Miss America title she won in 1971. She is also famous because of the small but different role she played in the movie "Meet the Parents".

Phyllis George Lists
CBS Sports
1949 births
American businesspeople
American television personalities
Living people
Miss America winners
National Football League announcers
American horse racing announcers
Sports Emmy Award winners
Women sports announcers
People from Kentucky
Spouses of United States state governors
University of North Texas alumni
Texas Christian University alumni
American television sports announcers
Figure skating commentators


 
Phyllis George Movies

Meet the Parents
No photo available
My Wife Is Retarded
No photo available
NFL Today
Stardust: The Bette Davis Story
Phyllis George Filmography
 

Phyllis George Videos
CBS Morning News Intro - from April, 1985!!!

irrelevant
4
broken



Tags: personality, miss texas

[edit tags]


Category: Tv Personalities  - ( Tv Personalities Archive)

Date Added: 23 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :