Phyllis Diller Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 183
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Phyllis Diller Biography
Phyllis Diller Videos
Phyllis Diller Pictures
Phyllis Diller Movies
Phyllis Diller Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Phyllis Diller
Phyllis Diller Questions
Phyllis Diller Quotes
Born on July 17
Famous People Born in Lima Ohio United States of America
 

Phyllis Diller Fan-Club


Phyllis Diller has 1 Fans!

Are you a Fan? Join Us!

create pool

Famous People


Phyllis Diller Questions

- when did Phyllis Diller do the beer commercial in armour... by liberty6859@yahoo.com

- What are some sites that have free photo galleries of Phyllis Dil... by Zoey

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Phyllis Diller

 Q:        
Phyllis Diller Phyllis Diller was born on July 17, 1917 in Lima, Ohio, United States. She is an american comedienne and actress, considered the pioneer of the female stand up.

Biography and Career:

Phyllis Diller first worked in 1952 at KROW radio from San Francisco. In the same year, in November, she began to film a television show named Phyllis Diller, The Homely Friend Maker, a 15 minutes series produced by Bay Area Radio- Television and directed by Jim Baker.

The show was canceled soon. After this, in the middle of the ‘50s, Phyllis Diller hired to KGO-TV from San Francisco, where Bill Anderson, a host of a TV show, thought she is funny and invited her onto his show, Belfast Pop Club, on 23 April, 1955. She started her career in the legendary stand up club from Sa n Francisco named The Purple Onion.

At the Purple Onion, Phyllis Diller had an apparition for 87 weeks and she perfected her comedian talent. On November 3, 1956 she appeared in Del Courney's Showcase at the KPIX television. She starred in 3 films in ‘60s : Eight on the Lam, Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number! And The Private Navy of Sgt. O'Farrell. In 1966 she performed in Vietnam along Diller and his USO troupe.

General appearance

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver
Nick Name: Phyllis Diller
Years active: 1950s – present

Why do we like Phyllis Diller?

We like Phyllis Diller because she is a great comedienne and she is always happy and smiley. She knows how to make a good joke and had an impressive courage to go on the stage in a domain that was preserved for men at that time.

Why is Phyllis Diller famous?

Phyllis Diller is famous because she makes jokes. She is an american comedienne and entertainer known for her career at the Purple Onion Club from San Francisco.

Phyllis Diller Lists
1917 births
American comedians
American film actors
American stand-up comedians
American television actors
Living people
People from Lima, Ohio
Women comedians


 
Phyllis Diller Movies

Splendor in the Grass
The Fat Spy
Eight on the Lam
Mad Monster Party?
No photo available
Did You Hear the One About the Traveling Saleslady?
No photo available
Rowan & Martin at the Movies
No photo available
Silent Treatment
No photo available
The Movie Orgy
No photo available
The Adding Machine
The Lion Roars Again
The Sunshine Boys
No photo available
A Pleasure Doing Business
No photo available
Pink Motel
No photo available
Hungry for Your Love
Doctor Hackenstein
Phyllis Diller Filmography
 

Phyllis Diller Videos
Phyllis Diller's farewell stand-up performance

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1917, cancer, comic, lima

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 22 February '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :