Peter Lawford Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content

Visits: 384
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
Fame Rank

Games for Girls

On this page

Peter Lawford Biography
Peter Lawford Videos
Peter Lawford Pictures
Peter Lawford Movies
Peter Lawford Relationships
Peter Lawford Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Peter Lawford
Peter Lawford Questions
Peter Lawford Quotes
Born on September 7
Passed Away on December 24
Famous People Born in London United Kingdom England
Famous Virgo Actors
Famous Roman Catholic People
Famous White People
Famous People of 183 cm

Peter Lawford Fan-Club


Peter Lawford has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People

Peter Lawford Questions

- Does anyone have a free picture of Peter Lawford?... by Genesis

Famous Tags

actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

[edit biography]

Peter Lawford

Peter Lawford Peter Lawford was born on September 7, 1923 in London, England and died on December 24, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, US. He was an English actor, brother in law with the president John F. Kennedy.

Biography and Career:

Before the World War II, Peter Lawford signed a contract with the MGM Studios. He wanted to hire his mother as personal assistant but Louis B. Mayer declined this, so that his mother used an inadequate language against Peter. They never had the same relation again.

Peter Lawford debuted at the age of 7 in Poor Old Bill and made his debut at Hollywood 8 years later in a small role in Lord Jeff. His first recurring role was in 1942, when he obtained the cast for A Yank At Eton, as a snobbish. In 1942 he appeared in Mrs. Miniver and in 1943, as a sailor in Sherlock Holmes Faces Death.

His public success came with the role from The White Cliffs Of Dover, from 1944. In 1945, he obtained another important role in The Picture of Dorian Gray and in the same year in Son of Lassie. He was designated the most popular hoolywoodian actor by the Modern Screen Magazine.

In 1954, Peter Lawford married with Patricia Kennedy, the sister of the future american president, John F. Kennedy. Together they had 4 children. One of them, Christopher Kennedy Lawford is a well known actor.

General appearance

Birth Name: Peter Sydney Vaughn Aylen
Nick Name: Peter Lawford
Years active: 1930–1983

Why do we like Peter Lawford?

We like Peter Lawford because he played in great classical movies and because he was married with Patricia Kennedy, which was the sister of the beloved president John F. Kennedy.

Why is Peter Lawford famous?

Peter Lawford is famous because he played in movies. He was an English actor that won his celebrity by being the brother in law of John F. Kennedy.

Peter Lawford Lists
Burials at Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery
English immigrants to the United States
English child actors
English film actors
English television actors
Deaths from cardiovascular disease
Deaths from renal failure
Kennedy family
Naturalized citizens of the United States
1923 births
1984 deaths

Peter Lawford Movies

No photo available
Please Believe Me
Royal Wedding
No photo available
Just This Once
No photo available
You for Me
It Should Happen to You
Never So Few
No photo available
No photo available
Advise & Consent
Sergeants 3
The Longest Day
Dead Ringer
Four Days in November
No photo available
Peter Lawford Filmography

Peter Lawford Videos
Password -Peter Lawford, Carol Burnett Part 1


Peter Lawford Relationships
[edit relationships]
Lana Turner
Lana Turner and Peter Lawford
Rita Hayworth
Peter Lawford and Rita Hayworth
Grace Kelly
Grace Kelly and Peter Lawford
Ava Gardner
Ava Gardner and Peter Lawford
Betty Grable
Betty Grable and Peter Lawford
Beverly Tyler
Beverly Tyler and Peter Lawford
Dorothy Dandridge
Dorothy Dandridge and Peter Lawford
Dorothy Malone
Dorothy Malone and Peter Lawford
Eve Lynn Abbott
Eve Lynn Abbott and Peter Lawford
Evelyn Keyes
Evelyn Keyes and Peter Lawford
Gina Lollobrigida
Gina Lollobrigida and Peter Lawford
Jacqueline Onassis
Jacqueline Onassis and Peter Lawford
Janet Leigh
Janet Leigh and Peter Lawford
Jeanne Carmen
Jeanne Carmen and Peter Lawford
Jill St. John
Jill St. John and Peter Lawford
Judith Exner
Judith Exner and Peter Lawford
Judy Garland
Judy Garland and Peter Lawford
June Allyson
June Allyson and Peter Lawford
Kim Novak
Kim Novak and Peter Lawford
Lee Remick
Lee Remick and Peter Lawford
Lina Romay
Lina Romay and Peter Lawford
Loretta Young
Loretta Young and Peter Lawford
Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball and Peter Lawford
May Wynn
May Wynn and Peter Lawford
Pat Kirkwood
Pat Kirkwood and Peter Lawford
Paulette Goddard
Paulette Goddard and Peter Lawford
Sheila Ryan
Peter Lawford and Sheila Ryan
Nancy Reagan
Nancy Reagan and Peter Lawford
Anne Baxter
Anne Baxter and Peter Lawford
Marilyn Maxwell
Marilyn Maxwell and Peter Lawford
Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor and Peter Lawford
Dawn Addams
Dawn Addams and Peter Lawford
Judy Holliday
Judy Holliday and Peter Lawford
Patricia Kennedy
Patricia Kennedy and Peter Lawford
Leslie Caron
Leslie Caron and Peter Lawford
Mary Rowan
Mary Rowan and Peter Lawford
Deborah Gould
Deborah Gould and Peter Lawford
Patricia Seaton
Patricia Seaton and Peter Lawford
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis and Peter Lawford
Eve Abbott
Eve Abbott and Peter Lawford

Tags: 1923, virgo, actor, london, england

[edit tags]

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10

Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :