Peggy Fleming Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 217
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Peggy Fleming Biography
Peggy Fleming Videos
Peggy Fleming Movies
Peggy Fleming Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Peggy Fleming
Peggy Fleming Questions
Peggy Fleming Quotes
Born on July 27
Famous People Born in San Jose California United States of America
 

Peggy Fleming Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Peggy Fleming has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Peggy Fleming Questions

- What was your birth name?... by gretellvaldes@yahoo.com

- why are you so famous?... by gretellvaldes@yahoo.com

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Peggy Fleming

 Q:
 What was your birth name? - by gretellvaldes@yahoo.com
       
Peggy Fleming Peggy Fleming was born on July 27, 1948 in San Jose, California. She is an american figure skater that won a gold medal in the Olympics of 1968.

Biography and Career:

Peggy Fleming was coached by William Kipp, until he died in an airplane accident known as Sabena Flight 548, along with the entire skating team of the United States. After this she was coached by Carlo Fassi. Because she had a great and personal style, Peggy Fleming won five United States titles, 3 World titles and a gold medal to the Olympic Games from France, in 1968.

Peggy Fleming toured for some years the United States as a guest star for the Ice Follies Show. She was a performer for the rededication of the Statue of Liberty in 1986 and skated for 4 presidents of the United States. For over 20 years she has been a commentator of figure skating events at ABC Sports. Also she was the spoke person for the National Osteoporosis Foundation.

Actually, Peggy Fleming is married with another ice skating star, which is currently a dermatologist, named Greg Jenkins. Together they have two sons, Todd and Andy. In 1998, she had to fight against breast cancer and succeeded, thing that involved her in organizations that activate against breast diseases.

General appearance

Birth Name: Peggy Gail Fleming
Nick Name: Peggy Fleming

Why do we like Peggy Fleming?

We like Peggy Fleming because she succeeded to be the first from the entire people to a sport. We appreciate her will and courage to participate to the Olympic Games.

Why is Peggy Fleming famous?

Peggy Fleming is famous because she skates. She was a Gold winner of Olympic Games to figure skating in 1968.

Peggy Fleming Lists
1948 births
American figure skaters
Breast cancer survivors
Figure skaters at the 1964 Winter Olympics
Figure skaters at the 1968 Winter Olympics
Figure skating commentators
Living people
Olympic figure skaters of the United States
Olympic gold medalists for the United States
People from San Jose, California
Women sports announcers


 
Peggy Fleming Movies

Blades of Glory
Peggy Fleming Filmography
 

Peggy Fleming Videos
Peggy Fleming - 1968 Olympics LP

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: 1948, cancer, sports figure, san jose

[edit tags]


Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 02 May '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :