Paulette Goddard Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 79
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Paulette Goddard Biography
Paulette Goddard Videos
Paulette Goddard Pictures
Paulette Goddard Movies
Paulette Goddard Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Paulette Goddard
Paulette Goddard Questions
Paulette Goddard Quotes
Born on June 3
Passed Away on April 23
Famous People Born in Whitestone Landing New York United States of America
Famous Gemini Actresses
Famous People of 163 cm
 

Paulette Goddard Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Paulette Goddard has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Paulette Goddard Questions

- Where can you find pictures of Paulette Goddard?... by Avery

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Paulette Goddard

 Q:        
Paulette Goddard Paulette Goddard was born on June 3, 1910 in Whitestone Landing, Queens, New York, U.S. and died on April 23, 1990 in Ronco sopra Ascona, Ticino, Switzerland, at the age of 79. She was an american theater and film actress.

Biography and Career:

Paulette Goddard debuted on stage in 1926 in the Ziegfield revue No Foolin, where she interpreted a small role in Rio Rita. After one year she played in The Unconquerable Male and changes her first name. In 1926 she married with an older businessman, Edgar James. In 1930 they divorced and she returned to Hollywood.

In 1931, Paulette Goddard appeared in a small role in The Girl Habit and in 1932 in The Mouthpiece. Than she signed with Hal Roach Studios and started to appear in movies like The Kid From Spain where she met C harlie Chaplin, which will become her future husband.

Chaplin bought her contract from Hal Roach Studios after he discovered a fraudulent business there. She appeared in some other films produced by Samuel Goldwyn. She starred in films along with some great names of actors from that time, like Betty Grable, Ann Sothern and Lucille Ball. In 1933 she starred in Roman Scandals and in 1934 in Kid Millions.

In the late of ‘40s her career started to fade. Her last film apparition was in The Snoop Sisters in 1972.

General appearance

Birth Name: Marion Pauline Levy
Nick Name: Paulette Goddard
Years active: 1929–1972

Why do we like Paulette Goddard?

We like Paulette Goddard because she was great in every role that she had and because she was married with two of the legendary names from the american movie industry, Charles Chaplin and Edgar James.

Why is Paulette Goddard famous?

Paulette Goddard is famous because she was playing in movies. She was an american theater and movie actress that activated from 1929 to 1972.

Paulette Goddard Lists
1910 births
1990 deaths
American Episcopalians
American expatriates in Switzerland
American film actors
American film producers
American female models
American stage actors
American television actors
Deaths from emphysema
People from the Kansas City metropolitan area
People from Queens
Ziegfeld Girls


 
Paulette Goddard Movies

No photo available
The Torch
No photo available
Paris Model
No photo available
Screen Snapshots: Spike Jones in Hollywood
Sins of Jezebel
No photo available
Vice Squad
No photo available
Charge of the Lancers
No photo available
America at the Movies
No photo available
South of Reno
No photo available
Dramatic School
The Ghost Breakers
On Our Merry Way
The Kid From Spain
No photo available
The Lady Has Plans
No photo available
Hold Back The Dawn
Reap The Wild Wind
Paulette Goddard Filmography
 

Paulette Goddard Videos
Paulette Goddard & Fred Astaire

irrelevant
3
broken



Tags: 1910, gemini, actress, whitestone landing, long island

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 25 March '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :